Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LEADERSH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”]Do you hold any leadership positions at your (main) place of worship, such as serving on a committee, serving as an elder or deacon, or teaching a class?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don’t know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 428 17.8% 17.8%
No 1968 82% 99.8%
Don’t know 3 .1% 99.9%
Missing 511 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
70
16.5%
76
18.3%
90
21.4%
102
22.7%
84

6
17.7%
422
No 87.8%
509
83.3%
384
81.5%
402
78.6%
374
77.3%
286

11
82.1%
1955
Don’t know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 151 90 120 84 62 0 507
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
461
100.0%
493
100.0%
476
100.0%
370

17

2380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
26
14.6%
115
17.8%
141
15.9%
14
22.0%
79
29.6%
53

0
17.9%
428
No 86.1%
161
85.2%
671
82.2%
652
84.1%
74
77.7%
279
70.4%
126

4
82.0%
1963
Don’t know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 50 153 164 20 89 34 0 510
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
788
100.0%
793
100.0%
88
100.0%
359
100.0%
179

4

2394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
167
19.8%
262
17.9%
429
No 84.4%
911
80.0%
1056
82.0%
1967
Don’t know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
Missing 319 192 511
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
1320

2399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
30
18.9%
105
18.2%
259
16.5%
35
17.9%
429
No 85.4%
175
80.8%
450
81.8%
1167
83.0%
176
82.0%
1968
Don’t know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
Missing 39 141 275 56 511
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
557
100.0%
1426
100.0%
212

2400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
311
23.8%
73
11.1%
4
18.4%
7
13.6%
29

4
17.8%
424
No 82.5%
1474
75.9%
233
88.9%
32
81.6%
31
85.9%
183

15
82.1%
1953
Don’t know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.1%
3
Missing 394 33 11 14 54 0 506
TOTAL 100.0%
1786
100.0%
307
100.0%
36
100.0%
38
100.0%
213

19

2380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
187
18.9%
61
28.0%
49
9.9%
60
14.0%
7
28.5%
45

18
19.4%
409
No 76.1%
601
81.1%
262
72.0%
126
90.1%
549
86.0%
43
70.9%
112

275
80.4%
1693
Don’t know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.1%
3
Missing 58 42 13 81 9 48 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
323
100.0%
175
100.0%
609
100.0%
50
100.0%
158

293

2105