Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MEMBER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”]Are you currently a member at your place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don’t know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1604 66.9% 66.9%
No 789 32.9% 99.8%
Don’t know 6 .3% 100.1%
Missing 497
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
330
61.3%
283
71.4%
352
71.4%
340
77.9%
289
66.9%
1594
No 42.2%
245
38.7%
179
28.6%
141
28.6%
136
22.1%
82
32.9%
783
Don’t know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
462
100.0%
493
100.0%
476
100.0%
371

2383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
109
69.8%
550
66.7%
529
62.5%
55
65.4%
234
70.9%
127
67.0%
1604
No 39.4%
74
30.1%
237
33.3%
264
37.5%
33
34.6%
124
29.1%
52
32.7%
784
Don’t know 2.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
788
100.0%
793
100.0%
88
100.0%
358
100.0%
179

2394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
699
68.6%
905
66.9%
1604
No 34.8%
375
31.4%
414
32.9%
789
Don’t know 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
1320

2399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
121
63.7%
355
69.3%
987
66.8%
141
66.9%
1604
No 40.3%
83
35.9%
200
30.5%
435
33.2%
70
32.8%
788
Don’t know 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
557
100.0%
1425
100.0%
211

2399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
1214
73.9%
226
47.2%
17
59.0%
23
52.8%
113
66.9%
1593
No 31.9%
570
25.8%
79
47.2%
17
41.0%
16
46.3%
99
32.8%
781
Don’t know 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1786
100.0%
306
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
214

2381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
576
70.3%
227
77.8%
137
71.4%
435
55.1%
27
71.5%
113
71.9%
1515
No 26.9%
213
29.7%
96
22.2%
39
28.2%
172
44.9%
22
26.6%
42
27.7%
584
Don’t know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
323
100.0%
176
100.0%
609
100.0%
49
100.0%
158

2106