Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONG_LOC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”]Is your congregation located in…
  1) Inner-city area
  2) Suburban area
  3) Small town or rural area
  4) Other
  5) Don’t know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Inner-city area 648 27% 27%
Suburban area 725 30.2% 57.2%
Small town or rural area 970 40.5% 97.7%
Other 19 .8% 98.5%
Don’t know 34 1.4% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 511 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Inner-city area 33.6%
195
27.9%
129
22.2%
109
22.4%
107
28.4%
105

4
27.1%
645
Suburban area 27.5%
160
29.8%
138
32.9%
162
32.7%
156
28.1%
104

4
30.2%
720
Small town or rural area 36.0%
209
41.0%
190
43.1%
212
42.1%
201
40.8%
151

7
40.4%
963
Other 1.2%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
3
1.1%
4

0
0.8%
20
Don’t know 1.7%
10
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
1.9%
9
1.6%
6

1
1.4%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 151 90 120 84 62 0 507
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
463
100.0%
492
100.0%
477
100.0%
370

16

2383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Inner-city area 29.9%
56
26.2%
207
29.4%
233
34.5%
30
21.0%
75
26.1%
47

0
27.1%
648
Suburban area 16.0%
30
23.7%
187
32.3%
256
18.4%
16
42.6%
152
46.7%
84

0
30.3%
725
Small town or rural area 49.2%
92
47.4%
374
37.6%
298
43.7%
38
33.9%
121
25.0%
45

1
40.5%
968
Other 0.5%
1
1.0%
8
0.4%
3
2.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
1

0
0.8%
18
Don’t know 4.3%
8
1.6%
13
0.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
1.1%
2

3
1.3%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.1%
2
Missing 50 153 164 20 89 34 0 510
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
789
100.0%
792
100.0%
87
100.0%
357
100.0%
180

4

2392


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inner-city area 28.0%
302
26.3%
347
27.1%
649
Suburban area 31.9%
344
28.9%
381
30.2%
725
Small town or rural area 37.9%
409
42.6%
562
40.5%
971
Other 0.6%
7
0.9%
12
0.8%
19
Don’t know 1.6%
17
1.2%
16
1.4%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
Missing 319 192 511
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
1320

2399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Inner-city area 35.6%
73
30.8%
171
23.8%
340
30.3%
64
27.0%
648
Suburban area 15.6%
32
22.2%
123
36.2%
517
24.6%
52
30.2%
724
Small town or rural area 45.4%
93
44.3%
246
38.3%
546
40.8%
86
40.5%
971
Other 0.5%
1
1.3%
7
0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
Don’t know 2.9%
6
1.4%
8
0.8%
11
4.3%
9
1.4%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missing 39 141 275 56 511
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
555
100.0%
1427
100.0%
211

2398


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Inner-city area 20.3%
362
56.9%
174
27.0%
10
23.7%
9
40.8%
87

6
27.0%
642
Suburban area 33.5%
599
18.3%
56
32.4%
12
13.2%
5
22.5%
48

6
30.2%
720
Small town or rural area 44.3%
792
23.9%
73
37.8%
14
60.5%
23
30.0%
64

5
40.6%
966
Other 0.8%
15
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

1
0.8%
18
Don’t know 1.0%
17
0.7%
2
2.7%
1
2.6%
1
5.6%
12

1
1.4%
33
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Missing 394 33 11 14 54 0 506
TOTAL 100.0%
1787
100.0%
306
100.0%
37
100.0%
38
100.0%
213

19

2381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Inner-city area 20.1%
159
18.9%
61
58.0%
102
28.1%
171
26.5%
13
36.9%
58

84
26.8%
564
Suburban area 29.5%
233
31.6%
102
15.9%
28
35.4%
215
61.2%
30
23.6%
37

79
30.7%
645
Small town or rural area 49.4%
391
48.3%
156
26.1%
46
33.9%
206
8.2%
4
36.3%
57

111
40.9%
860
Other 0.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
4.1%
2
2.5%
4

7
0.6%
13
Don’t know 0.6%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

11
1.0%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
Missing 58 42 13 81 9 48 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
323
100.0%
176
100.0%
608
100.0%
49
100.0%
157

294

2104