Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONG_LO2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”]Does the neighborhood in which your congregation is located have any synagogues, mosques, Hindu temples, or Buddhist temples?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don’t know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 724 30.2% 30.2%
No 1517 63.2% 93.4%
Don’t know 156 6.5% 99.9%
Refused 3 .1% 100%
Missing 511 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
171
29.9%
138
31.2%
154
31.3%
149
28.3%
105

7
30.1%
717
No 64.0%
372
64.3%
297
62.1%
306
61.8%
294
64.7%
240

8
63.3%
1509
Don’t know 6.5%
38
5.6%
26
6.7%
33
6.7%
32
6.7%
25

1
6.5%
154
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1

0
0.1%
3
Missing 151 90 120 84 62 0 507
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
462
100.0%
493
100.0%
476
100.0%
371

16

2383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
27
19.8%
156
33.0%
261
20.2%
18
43.7%
157
57.5%
103

1
30.2%
722
No 75.4%
141
74.0%
583
59.8%
474
69.7%
62
51.5%
185
39.1%
70

1
63.3%
1515
Don’t know 10.2%
19
6.2%
49
6.9%
55
10.1%
9
4.7%
17
2.8%
5

1
6.4%
154
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.1%
3
Missing 50 153 164 20 89 34 0 510
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
788
100.0%
792
100.0%
89
100.0%
359
100.0%
179

3

2394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
351
28.3%
373
30.2%
724
No 61.4%
663
64.7%
854
63.2%
1517
Don’t know 6.0%
65
6.8%
90
6.5%
155
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Missing 319 192 511
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
1320

2399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
48
21.9%
122
35.4%
505
23.1%
49
30.2%
724
No 65.4%
134
71.8%
400
58.8%
839
67.9%
144
63.2%
1517
Don’t know 11.2%
23
6.3%
35
5.6%
80
8.5%
18
6.5%
156
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.1%
3
Missing 39 141 275 56 511
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
557
100.0%
1426
100.0%
212

2400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
549
22.8%
70
63.9%
23
13.2%
5
31.9%
68

9
30.0%
715
No 63.2%
1129
68.1%
209
33.3%
12
73.7%
28
61.5%
131

8
63.4%
1509
Don’t know 5.9%
105
9.1%
28
2.8%
1
13.2%
5
6.6%
14

1
6.4%
153
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 394 33 11 14 54 0 506
TOTAL 100.0%
1786
100.0%
307
100.0%
36
100.0%
38
100.0%
213

18

2380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
156
30.0%
97
24.6%
43
37.1%
226
87.8%
43
35.7%
56

102
29.5%
621
No 74.3%
588
64.7%
209
67.4%
118
56.8%
346
8.2%
4
57.3%
90

161
64.4%
1355
Don’t know 5.9%
47
5.3%
17
8.0%
14
6.1%
37
2.0%
1
7.0%
11

28
6.0%
127
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
1
Missing 58 42 13 81 9 48 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
323
100.0%
175
100.0%
609
100.0%
49
100.0%
157

293

2104