Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONG_FR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”]How many of your close personal friends belong to your congregation?
  1) None
  2) One to five
  3) Six to ten
  4) Eleven to twenty
  5) More than twenty
  6) Don’t know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 430 17.9% 17.9%
One to five 744 31% 48.9%
Six to ten 382 15.9% 64.8%
Eleven to twenty 273 11.4% 76.2%
More than twenty 541 22.6% 98.8%
Don’t know 26 1.1% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%
Missing 497
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 27.8%
161
18.8%
87
17.0%
84
13.4%
64
7.8%
29
17.8%
425
One to five 35.9%
208
37.7%
174
31.8%
157
28.4%
135
17.3%
64
31.0%
738
Six to ten 15.7%
91
14.5%
67
18.0%
89
17.6%
84
13.5%
50
16.0%
381
Eleven to twenty 7.6%
44
10.6%
49
8.7%
43
12.8%
61
20.0%
74
11.4%
271
More than twenty 12.6%
73
17.3%
80
23.7%
117
26.1%
124
39.2%
145
22.6%
539
Don’t know 0.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.8%
4
1.5%
7
2.2%
8
1.1%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
462
100.0%
494
100.0%
476
100.0%
370

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
None 21.3%
40
17.1%
135
18.3%
145
10.1%
9
19.0%
68
17.9%
32
17.9%
429
One to five 31.9%
60
26.6%
210
33.4%
265
38.2%
34
33.0%
118
31.3%
56
31.0%
743
Six to ten 9.0%
17
19.4%
153
15.2%
121
10.1%
9
15.9%
57
14.5%
26
16.0%
383
Eleven to twenty 8.5%
16
12.2%
96
12.5%
99
13.5%
12
7.8%
28
11.7%
21
11.3%
272
More than twenty 26.6%
50
23.4%
185
20.2%
160
24.7%
22
23.2%
83
22.9%
41
22.6%
541
Don’t know 2.7%
5
1.3%
10
0.4%
3
3.4%
3
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.1%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
789
100.0%
794
100.0%
89
100.0%
358
100.0%
179

2397


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 18.4%
199
17.5%
231
17.9%
430
One to five 33.3%
359
29.2%
386
31.0%
745
Six to ten 14.9%
161
16.7%
221
15.9%
382
Eleven to twenty 11.0%
119
11.7%
154
11.4%
273
More than twenty 20.9%
225
23.9%
316
22.5%
541
Don’t know 1.4%
15
0.8%
11
1.1%
26
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
1321

2400


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
None 17.9%
37
17.1%
95
18.4%
262
17.5%
37
18.0%
431
One to five 32.4%
67
30.8%
171
31.8%
453
25.1%
53
31.0%
744
Six to ten 15.9%
33
17.8%
99
15.6%
223
12.8%
27
15.9%
382
Eleven to twenty 9.2%
19
11.9%
66
11.9%
169
9.0%
19
11.4%
273
More than twenty 23.2%
48
21.2%
118
21.5%
307
32.7%
69
22.6%
542
Don’t know 1.4%
3
1.3%
7
0.7%
10
2.8%
6
1.1%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
556
100.0%
1426
100.0%
211

2400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
None 16.6%
297
23.8%
73
19.4%
7
20.5%
8
20.2%
43
18.0%
428
One to five 31.0%
554
32.9%
101
30.6%
11
17.9%
7
31.0%
66
31.0%
739
Six to ten 16.2%
290
14.0%
43
13.9%
5
12.8%
5
17.8%
38
16.0%
381
Eleven to twenty 12.2%
218
9.4%
29
8.3%
3
17.9%
7
7.5%
16
11.5%
273
More than twenty 22.8%
408
19.5%
60
25.0%
9
30.8%
12
21.1%
45
22.4%
534
Don’t know 1.0%
17
0.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
1.0%
24
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1786
100.0%
307
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
213

2381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
None 14.7%
116
17.0%
55
19.4%
34
15.8%
96
16.3%
8
17.1%
27
16.0%
336
One to five 30.7%
243
34.1%
110
37.1%
65
28.0%
170
20.4%
10
25.3%
40
30.3%
638
Six to ten 16.9%
134
16.4%
53
12.6%
22
16.8%
102
20.4%
10
13.9%
22
16.3%
343
Eleven to twenty 11.4%
90
15.8%
51
12.6%
22
9.9%
60
20.4%
10
10.8%
17
11.9%
250
More than twenty 25.3%
200
15.5%
50
17.7%
31
28.5%
173
20.4%
10
32.3%
51
24.5%
515
Don’t know 1.0%
8
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
6
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
323
100.0%
175
100.0%
607
100.0%
49
100.0%
158

2103