Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNG_STUD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”] During the past year, have you personally participated in any of the following at your congregation: a class or study group that focused on the beliefs and practices of some other religion besides Christianity or Judaism, such as Islam, Hinduism, or Buddhism?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don’t know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 252 10.5% 10.5%
No 2129 88.7% 99.2%
Don’t know 17 .7% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%
Missing 511 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.0%
70
10.0%
46
11.0%
54
9.9%
47
9.4%
35

1
10.6%
252
No 86.9%
506
89.8%
415
88.2%
435
89.9%
428
88.9%
330

16
88.7%
2114
Don’t know 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
1.6%
6

0
0.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 151 90 120 84 62 0 507
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
462
100.0%
493
100.0%
476
100.0%
371

17

2384


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
19
7.9%
62
9.7%
77
6.8%
6
14.5%
52
19.4%
35

1
10.5%
251
No 86.7%
163
91.4%
721
89.8%
711
92.0%
81
85.2%
306
80.6%
145

3
88.8%
2127
Don’t know 3.2%
6
0.8%
6
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 50 153 164 20 89 34 0 510
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
789
100.0%
792
100.0%
88
100.0%
359
100.0%
180

4

2396


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
113
10.5%
138
10.5%
251
No 88.8%
957
88.8%
1172
88.8%
2129
Don’t know 0.7%
8
0.7%
9
0.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Missing 319 192 511
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
1320

2398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
19
9.0%
50
11.7%
167
7.6%
16
10.5%
252
No 88.3%
182
90.1%
502
88.0%
1255
90.5%
191
88.8%
2130
Don’t know 2.4%
5
0.9%
5
0.2%
3
1.9%
4
0.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing 39 141 275 56 511
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
557
100.0%
1426
100.0%
211

2400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
192
7.8%
24
22.2%
8
12.8%
5
9.4%
20

2
10.5%
249
No 88.6%
1581
92.2%
282
72.2%
26
87.2%
34
88.7%
189

16
88.8%
2112
Don’t know 0.6%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4

0
0.7%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 394 33 11 14 54 0 506
TOTAL 100.0%
1785
100.0%
306
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
213

18

2379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
97
10.5%
34
8.0%
14
6.2%
38
16.3%
8
19.6%
31

30
10.5%
222
No 87.1%
689
88.6%
287
92.0%
162
92.8%
565
83.7%
41
79.1%
125

261
88.7%
1869
Don’t know 0.6%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
2

1
0.8%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 58 42 13 81 9 48 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
324
100.0%
176
100.0%
609
100.0%
49
100.0%
158

293

2107