Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNG_SPEA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”] During the past year, have you personally participated in any of the following at your congregation: a worship service or other event at your congregation in which a non-Christian religious leader spoke, such as a Jewish, Muslim, Hindu, or Buddhist leader?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don’t know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 359 15% 15%
No 2016 84% 99%
Don’t know 23 1% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 497
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
74
12.3%
57
16.0%
79
17.0%
81
18.6%
69
15.1%
360
No 86.6%
503
87.4%
404
83.2%
410
82.4%
392
78.7%
292
84.0%
2001
Don’t know 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
3
2.7%
10
0.9%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
462
100.0%
493
100.0%
476
100.0%
371

2383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
13
11.3%
89
15.8%
125
6.7%
6
20.9%
75
28.3%
51
15.0%
359
No 90.9%
170
87.7%
691
83.6%
662
88.8%
79
78.5%
281
71.1%
128
84.0%
2011
Don’t know 2.1%
4
1.0%
8
0.5%
4
4.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
788
100.0%
792
100.0%
89
100.0%
358
100.0%
180

2394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
152
15.7%
207
15.0%
359
No 85.2%
919
83.1%
1097
84.0%
2016
Don’t know 0.7%
8
1.1%
15
1.0%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
1320

2399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
27
11.7%
65
17.0%
242
12.3%
26
15.0%
360
No 83.9%
172
87.3%
486
82.5%
1177
85.4%
181
84.0%
2016
Don’t know 2.9%
6
1.1%
6
0.4%
6
2.4%
5
1.0%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
557
100.0%
1426
100.0%
212

2400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
278
12.4%
38
13.9%
5
12.8%
5
13.6%
29
14.9%
355
No 83.6%
1493
85.9%
263
86.1%
31
87.2%
34
84.6%
181
84.1%
2002
Don’t know 0.7%
13
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.9%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1785
100.0%
306
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
214

2380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
90
21.1%
68
14.3%
25
15.0%
91
46.9%
23
19.0%
30
15.5%
327
No 87.6%
693
78.3%
253
85.1%
149
83.9%
510
53.1%
26
80.4%
127
83.6%
1758
Don’t know 1.0%
8
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
323
100.0%
175
100.0%
608
100.0%
49
100.0%
158

2104