Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNG_CHJW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”] During the past year, have you personally participated in any of the following at your congregation: any program or activity that was specifically concerned with improving relations between Christians and Jews?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don’t know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 320 13.3% 13.3%
No 2056 85.7% 99%
Don’t know 22 .9% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%
Missing 511 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.0%
64
11.9%
55
14.4%
71
14.7%
70
14.6%
54

4
13.2%
314
No 88.4%
513
87.9%
406
84.4%
416
84.2%
401
83.2%
308

12
85.8%
2044
Don’t know 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
5
2.2%
8

0
0.9%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 151 90 120 84 62 0 507
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
462
100.0%
493
100.0%
476
100.0%
370

16

2381


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
17
10.1%
80
15.1%
120
11.4%
10
15.1%
54
21.2%
38

1
13.3%
319
No 88.8%
166
88.2%
696
84.4%
670
88.6%
78
84.4%
302
78.8%
141

3
85.7%
2053
Don’t know 2.1%
4
1.6%
13
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.9%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 50 153 164 20 89 34 0 510
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
789
100.0%
794
100.0%
88
100.0%
358
100.0%
179

4

2395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
128
14.5%
192
13.3%
320
No 87.1%
940
84.5%
1116
85.7%
2056
Don’t know 1.0%
11
0.9%
12
1.0%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Missing 319 192 511
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
1321

2400


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
20
11.0%
61
14.4%
205
16.0%
34
13.3%
320
No 87.4%
180
87.8%
488
85.3%
1216
81.1%
172
85.7%
2056
Don’t know 2.9%
6
1.3%
7
0.3%
4
2.8%
6
1.0%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing 39 141 275 56 511
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
556
100.0%
1426
100.0%
212

2400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.2%
235
17.9%
55
11.1%
4
5.1%
2
9.9%
21

3
13.3%
317
No 85.8%
1532
81.4%
250
88.9%
32
94.9%
37
88.7%
189

16
85.7%
2040
Don’t know 1.0%
17
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3

0
0.9%
22
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 394 33 11 14 54 0 506
TOTAL 100.0%
1785
100.0%
307
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
213

19

2380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
107
13.3%
43
19.3%
34
10.3%
63
44.9%
22
18.4%
29

22
14.2%
298
No 85.7%
678
86.1%
278
80.1%
141
88.7%
540
55.1%
27
79.7%
126

266
85.0%
1790
Don’t know 0.8%
6
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
3

5
0.9%
18
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 58 42 13 81 9 48 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
323
100.0%
176
100.0%
609
100.0%
49
100.0%
158

294

2106