Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ILLEG_BU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you favor or oppose the U.S. government doing each of the following: making it illegal for Buddhist groups to meet in the United States.
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 566 19.5% 19.5%
Oppose 2156 74.1% 93.6%
Donít know 179 6.2% 99.8%
Refused 9 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 20.1%
147
20.5%
113
19.4%
119
16.3%
91
21.3%
92
19.5%
562
Oppose 76.1%
556
74.5%
411
75.6%
464
77.3%
433
65.3%
282
74.3%
2146
Donít know 3.7%
27
5.1%
28
4.6%
28
5.9%
33
13.0%
56
6.0%
172
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Favor 29.5%
70
25.3%
238
18.2%
174
19.4%
21
10.3%
46
7.0%
15
19.4%
564
Oppose 56.5%
134
66.9%
630
77.0%
737
71.3%
77
84.5%
377
92.1%
197
74.1%
2152
Donít know 12.7%
30
7.7%
73
4.6%
44
8.3%
9
4.7%
21
0.9%
2
6.2%
179
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 18.2%
254
20.6%
312
19.5%
566
Oppose 77.3%
1080
71.2%
1076
74.1%
2156
Donít know 4.4%
61
7.8%
118
6.2%
179
Refused 0.2%
3
0.4%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 27.5%
67
23.2%
162
16.5%
281
21.0%
56
19.5%
566
Oppose 62.7%
153
68.5%
478
79.4%
1350
65.2%
174
74.1%
2155
Donít know 9.4%
23
8.0%
56
3.9%
66
13.1%
35
6.2%
180
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Favor 19.0%
413
21.2%
72
19.1%
9
26.4%
14
20.2%
54
19.5%
562
Oppose 75.5%
1644
71.8%
244
74.5%
35
67.9%
36
67.8%
181
74.2%
2140
Donít know 5.2%
113
7.1%
24
6.4%
3
5.7%
3
11.6%
31
6.0%
174
Refused 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Favor 23.9%
203
14.8%
54
23.8%
45
20.9%
144
13.8%
8
11.7%
24
20.3%
478
Oppose 68.7%
584
79.2%
290
69.3%
131
71.6%
493
84.5%
49
81.1%
167
72.7%
1714
Donít know 6.9%
59
5.7%
21
6.9%
13
7.1%
49
1.7%
1
7.3%
15
6.7%
158
Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2358