Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNG_TELL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”] During the past year, have you personally participated in any of the following at your congregation: any organized program to tell people of other faiths--such as Muslims, Hindus, or Buddhists--about Jesus?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don’t know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 250 10.4% 10.4%
No 2129 88.7% 99.1%
Don’t know 17 .7% 99.8%
Refused 3 .1% 99.9%
Missing 497
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
76
11.5%
53
8.3%
41
11.9%
57
6.2%
23
10.5%
250
No 86.9%
504
88.1%
407
91.1%
449
86.8%
414
91.9%
341
88.8%
2115
Don’t know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
1.3%
6
1.9%
7
0.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
462
100.0%
493
100.0%
477
100.0%
371

2383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 8.0%
15
9.9%
78
11.6%
92
11.4%
10
9.5%
34
11.7%
21
10.4%
250
No 89.3%
167
89.1%
703
87.9%
697
88.6%
78
89.7%
321
88.3%
158
88.7%
2124
Don’t know 2.1%
4
1.0%
8
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
789
100.0%
793
100.0%
88
100.0%
358
100.0%
179

2394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
123
9.7%
128
10.5%
251
No 87.7%
945
89.6%
1184
88.7%
2129
Don’t know 0.8%
9
0.6%
8
0.7%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
1321

2399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
28
8.8%
49
10.7%
153
9.9%
21
10.5%
251
No 85.9%
177
89.2%
497
89.0%
1268
88.7%
188
88.8%
2130
Don’t know 0.5%
1
1.8%
10
0.2%
3
1.4%
3
0.7%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
557
100.0%
1425
100.0%
212

2400


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
166
13.7%
42
11.1%
4
5.3%
2
16.4%
35
10.5%
249
No 89.8%
1603
85.9%
263
88.9%
32
94.7%
36
82.7%
177
88.7%
2111
Don’t know 0.8%
14
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.7%
17
Refused 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1786
100.0%
306
100.0%
36
100.0%
38
100.0%
214

2380


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
120
4.9%
16
13.1%
23
5.4%
33
8.0%
4
20.9%
33
10.9%
229
No 83.9%
663
94.4%
306
86.9%
152
93.8%
570
92.0%
46
77.2%
122
88.3%
1859
Don’t know 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.8%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
324
100.0%
175
100.0%
608
100.0%
50
100.0%
158

2105