Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNG_VOLN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”] During the past year, have you personally participated in any of the following at your congregation: a service program or volunteer activity sponsored by your congregation that also included people who belong to other religions, such as Muslims, Hindus, or Buddhists?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don’t know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 393 16.4% 16.4%
No 1973 82.2% 98.6%
Don’t know 32 1.3% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%
Missing 511 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
94
15.8%
73
16.8%
83
16.8%
80
15.9%
59

4
16.3%
389
No 83.1%
483
83.3%
385
82.4%
406
80.9%
385
81.4%
302

12
82.3%
1961
Don’t know 0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
2.3%
11
2.7%
10

0
1.3%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 151 90 120 84 62 0 507
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
462
100.0%
493
100.0%
476
100.0%
371

16

2383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
21
12.3%
97
18.6%
148
13.8%
12
18.7%
67
26.7%
48

0
16.4%
393
No 85.6%
160
86.3%
680
80.9%
642
81.6%
71
79.6%
285
72.8%
131

3
82.2%
1969
Don’t know 3.2%
6
1.4%
11
0.4%
3
4.6%
4
1.7%
6
0.6%
1

1
1.3%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 50 153 164 20 89 34 0 510
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
788
100.0%
794
100.0%
87
100.0%
358
100.0%
180

4

2394


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
167
17.1%
226
16.4%
393
No 82.8%
893
81.7%
1079
82.2%
1972
Don’t know 1.7%
18
1.1%
14
1.3%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Missing 319 192 511
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
1320

2398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
30
15.8%
88
17.7%
252
10.8%
23
16.4%
393
No 83.5%
172
82.4%
458
81.5%
1162
85.4%
181
82.2%
1973
Don’t know 1.9%
4
1.8%
10
0.7%
10
3.8%
8
1.3%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing 39 141 275 56 511
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
556
100.0%
1425
100.0%
212

2399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
294
17.5%
54
25.0%
9
15.4%
6
12.7%
27

4
16.4%
390
No 82.2%
1468
82.1%
253
75.0%
27
76.9%
30
85.0%
181

14
82.3%
1959
Don’t know 1.2%
22
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
2.3%
5

1
1.3%
31
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 394 33 11 14 54 0 506
TOTAL 100.0%
1785
100.0%
308
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
213

19

2381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
122
17.0%
55
18.3%
32
13.8%
84
24.5%
12
30.4%
48

40
16.8%
353
No 83.3%
659
82.4%
266
81.7%
143
84.7%
515
75.5%
37
67.1%
106

245
82.0%
1726
Don’t know 1.3%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.5%
4

7
1.2%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 58 42 13 81 9 48 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
323
100.0%
175
100.0%
608
100.0%
49
100.0%
158

293

2104