Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNG_COUN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”] During the past year, have you personally participated in any of the following at your congregation: a meeting at which a missionary or religious leader spoke about efforts to bring Christianity to people in other countries?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don’t know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1025 42.7% 42.7%
No 1360 56.7% 99.4%
Don’t know 12 .5% 99.9%
Refused 3 .1% 100%
Missing 511 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.3%
176
42.6%
197
44.4%
219
50.6%
241
49.6%
184

9
42.7%
1017
No 69.5%
404
57.1%
264
54.8%
270
48.5%
231
49.6%
184

7
56.8%
1353
Don’t know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
3

0
0.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Missing 151 90 120 84 62 0 507
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
462
100.0%
493
100.0%
476
100.0%
371

17

2383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
56
43.3%
341
43.6%
346
38.6%
34
46.0%
165
45.0%
81

1
42.7%
1023
No 69.5%
130
55.7%
439
56.0%
444
61.4%
54
53.8%
193
55.0%
99

1
56.7%
1359
Don’t know 0.5%
1
1.0%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.5%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Missing 50 153 164 20 89 34 0 510
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
788
100.0%
793
100.0%
88
100.0%
359
100.0%
180

3

2395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
437
44.5%
588
42.7%
1025
No 58.9%
635
54.9%
725
56.7%
1360
Don’t know 0.5%
5
0.5%
7
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Missing 319 192 511
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
1321

2399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
67
38.3%
213
45.9%
655
42.5%
90
42.7%
1025
No 67.3%
138
60.6%
337
53.7%
766
55.7%
118
56.6%
1359
Don’t know 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.3%
4
1.9%
4
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Missing 39 141 275 56 511
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
556
100.0%
1426
100.0%
212

2399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
822
35.5%
109
19.4%
7
28.2%
11
32.7%
70

7
42.8%
1019
No 53.4%
953
64.5%
198
80.6%
29
71.8%
28
66.4%
142

10
56.7%
1350
Don’t know 0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.5%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Missing 394 33 11 14 54 0 506
TOTAL 100.0%
1786
100.0%
307
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
214

18

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 59.2%
468
40.1%
129
35.2%
62
36.0%
219
8.2%
4
45.6%
72

70
45.3%
954
No 40.5%
320
59.6%
192
64.8%
114
63.0%
383
91.8%
45
53.8%
85

221
54.1%
1139
Don’t know 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

1
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Missing 58 42 13 81 9 48 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
791
100.0%
322
100.0%
176
100.0%
608
100.0%
49
100.0%
158

293

2104