Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CNGSHARE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ATTEND = 1 “MORE THAN ONCE A WEEK” OR 2 “ONCE A WEEK” OR 3 “ALMOST EVERY WEEK” OR 4 “ONCE OR TWICE A MONTH” OR 5 “A FEW TIMES A YEAR”] During the past year, have you personally participated in any of the following at your congregation: a class or study group that discussed how to share your faith with others?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don’t know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 863 36% 36%
No 1524 63.6% 99.6%
Don’t know 10 .4% 100%
Refused 1 0% 100%
Missing 511 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
233
36.1%
167
32.7%
161
35.0%
167
35.4%
131

4
36.1%
859
No 59.9%
348
63.6%
294
66.5%
327
64.6%
308
63.5%
235

12
63.5%
1512
Don’t know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.4%
2
1.1%
4

0
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 151 90 120 84 62 0 507
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
462
100.0%
492
100.0%
477
100.0%
370

16

2382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.9%
75
37.9%
299
34.0%
270
33.0%
29
37.2%
133
32.2%
58

0
36.1%
864
No 60.1%
113
61.4%
484
65.4%
519
65.9%
58
62.6%
224
67.8%
122

4
63.5%
1520
Don’t know 0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.4%
3
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 50 153 164 20 89 34 0 510
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
788
100.0%
793
100.0%
88
100.0%
358
100.0%
180

4

2395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.9%
365
37.7%
498
36.0%
863
No 66.0%
711
61.6%
813
63.6%
1524
Don’t know 0.2%
2
0.6%
8
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Missing 319 192 511
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
1320

2398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 38.5%
79
36.9%
205
35.5%
506
34.4%
73
36.0%
863
No 60.5%
124
62.4%
347
64.2%
916
65.1%
138
63.6%
1525
Don’t know 1.0%
2
0.7%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Missing 39 141 275 56 511
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
556
100.0%
1426
100.0%
212

2399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
608
46.6%
143
38.9%
14
33.3%
13
36.4%
78

7
35.9%
856
No 65.5%
1169
53.1%
163
61.1%
22
66.7%
26
62.6%
134

11
63.6%
1514
Don’t know 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2

0
0.5%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Missing 394 33 11 14 54 0 506
TOTAL 100.0%
1786
100.0%
307
100.0%
36
100.0%
39
100.0%
214

18

2382


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.1%
396
29.4%
95
49.4%
87
21.0%
128
20.4%
10
50.0%
79

67
37.8%
795
No 49.6%
392
70.3%
227
50.0%
88
78.2%
476
79.6%
39
49.4%
78

224
61.8%
1300
Don’t know 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

1
0.5%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Missing 58 42 13 81 9 48 0 251
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
323
100.0%
176
100.0%
609
100.0%
49
100.0%
158

293

2105