Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATT_MOSQ (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often, if at all, have you attended religious services at each of the following: a Muslim mosque or Islamic center?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 2687 92.3% 92.3%
Once or twice 176 6% 98.3%
Several times 31 1.1% 99.4%
Many times 13 .4% 99.8%
Donít know 1 0% 99.8%
Refused 2 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Never 91.9%
672
92.2%
509
92.3%
567
91.3%
512
95.4%
412

16
92.5%
2672
Once or twice 6.3%
46
6.9%
38
5.7%
35
7.3%
41
3.2%
14

3
6.0%
174
Several times 1.4%
10
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
1.2%
7
1.4%
6

0
1.1%
31
Many times 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
12
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

21

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Never 96.2%
228
95.2%
896
92.0%
880
97.2%
105
89.0%
398
83.6%
179

3
92.5%
2686
Once or twice 3.4%
8
3.6%
34
6.5%
62
2.8%
3
8.7%
39
13.6%
29

1
6.0%
175
Several times 0.4%
1
0.9%
8
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.9%
4

0
1.0%
29
Many times 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.9%
2

0
0.4%
13
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 91.3%
1276
93.4%
1411
92.4%
2687
Once or twice 7.2%
100
5.0%
76
6.1%
176
Several times 0.9%
13
1.2%
18
1.1%
31
Many times 0.5%
7
0.3%
5
0.4%
12
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1511

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Never 94.3%
231
93.3%
650
91.6%
1557
93.6%
249
92.4%
2687
Once or twice 4.1%
10
5.2%
36
6.8%
115
5.3%
14
6.0%
175
Several times 1.6%
4
0.7%
5
1.2%
21
0.4%
1
1.1%
31
Many times 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
266

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Never 94.4%
2058
82.1%
279
91.5%
43
92.5%
49
89.5%
239

18
92.4%
2668
Once or twice 4.7%
102
13.2%
45
6.4%
3
7.5%
4
7.1%
19

4
6.0%
173
Several times 0.7%
16
4.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
1.1%
31
Many times 0.1%
2
0.6%
2
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
7

0
0.4%
12
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Never 96.4%
819
93.2%
341
84.0%
158
94.6%
651
84.7%
50
83.4%
171

497
93.0%
2190
Once or twice 3.2%
27
4.9%
18
13.3%
25
4.5%
31
13.6%
8
10.7%
22

45
5.6%
131
Several times 0.4%
3
1.6%
6
2.1%
4
0.7%
5
1.7%
1
2.4%
5

7
1.0%
24
Many times 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
7

3
0.4%
10
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
688
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

554

2356