Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATT_HIND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often, if at all, have you attended religious services at each of the following: a Hindu temple or center?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 2724 93.6% 93.6%
Once or twice 149 5.1% 98.7%
Several times 18 .6% 99.3%
Many times 15 .5% 99.8%
Donít know 3 .1% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Never 93.3%
682
93.3%
514
93.1%
571
93.6%
525
96.1%
416

17
93.7%
2708
Once or twice 5.3%
39
5.8%
32
5.7%
35
4.8%
27
3.0%
13

2
5.1%
146
Several times 1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.5%
2

0
0.6%
18
Many times 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.5%
2

0
0.5%
15
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Never 96.2%
228
96.8%
910
93.9%
898
95.3%
102
90.0%
403
84.1%
180

3
93.8%
2721
Once or twice 3.0%
7
2.3%
22
5.4%
52
3.7%
4
7.8%
35
11.7%
25

3
5.0%
145
Several times 0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.9%
4

0
0.7%
19
Many times 0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
2.3%
5

0
0.5%
14
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
940
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

7

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 91.8%
1283
95.4%
1441
93.6%
2724
Once or twice 6.7%
93
3.6%
55
5.1%
148
Several times 0.9%
12
0.4%
6
0.6%
18
Many times 0.6%
8
0.5%
7
0.5%
15
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1511

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Never 95.9%
235
93.0%
648
93.1%
1584
96.3%
257
93.6%
2724
Once or twice 3.7%
9
5.0%
35
5.8%
98
2.6%
7
5.1%
149
Several times 0.4%
1
1.4%
10
0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.6%
18
Many times 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.6%
10
0.4%
1
0.5%
15
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Never 94.4%
2056
94.7%
321
78.7%
37
92.5%
49
90.3%
242

19
93.8%
2705
Once or twice 4.7%
102
3.8%
13
10.6%
5
7.5%
4
7.8%
21

3
5.0%
145
Several times 0.6%
13
0.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3

0
0.6%
18
Many times 0.2%
5
0.9%
3
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2

0
0.5%
14
Donít know 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Never 96.9%
823
94.0%
344
94.1%
177
94.5%
651
93.1%
54
85.4%
175

501
94.4%
2224
Once or twice 2.7%
23
4.9%
18
4.8%
9
5.1%
35
6.9%
4
7.8%
16

43
4.5%
105
Several times 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
8

4
0.6%
14
Many times 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
6

4
0.5%
11
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

555

2355