Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATT_BUDD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often, if at all, have you attended religious services at each of the following: a Buddhist temple or center?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 2620 90% 90%
Once or twice 227 7.8% 97.8%
Several times 49 1.7% 99.5%
Many times 10 .3% 99.8%
Donít know 2 .1% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Never 87.3%
637
89.7%
495
89.7%
551
92.1%
516
93.5%
404

16
90.1%
2603
Once or twice 10.5%
77
8.2%
45
8.3%
51
5.2%
29
5.1%
22

3
7.8%
224
Several times 1.6%
12
2.0%
11
1.5%
9
2.1%
12
1.2%
5

0
1.7%
49
Many times 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
10
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

21

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Never 93.7%
222
95.1%
895
90.3%
864
87.9%
94
84.8%
380
76.2%
163

3
90.2%
2618
Once or twice 5.5%
13
4.0%
38
7.4%
71
9.3%
10
11.4%
51
19.6%
42

3
7.7%
225
Several times 0.4%
1
0.9%
8
1.9%
18
0.9%
1
2.9%
13
3.3%
7

0
1.7%
48
Many times 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.9%
2

0
0.3%
10
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

7

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 88.8%
1241
91.1%
1379
90.0%
2620
Once or twice 8.9%
124
6.8%
103
7.8%
227
Several times 1.9%
26
1.5%
23
1.7%
49
Many times 0.4%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Never 93.9%
229
90.7%
632
89.0%
1514
91.7%
244
90.0%
2619
Once or twice 4.9%
12
7.6%
53
8.6%
147
5.6%
15
7.8%
227
Several times 0.8%
2
1.3%
9
1.9%
33
1.9%
5
1.7%
49
Many times 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
266

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Never 90.6%
1975
93.8%
318
60.9%
28
88.7%
47
87.7%
235

16
90.2%
2603
Once or twice 7.3%
160
4.7%
16
28.3%
13
9.4%
5
10.4%
28

4
7.7%
222
Several times 1.6%
34
1.2%
4
8.7%
4
1.9%
1
1.5%
4

1
1.6%
47
Many times 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.3%
10
Donít know 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
46
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

22

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Never 94.7%
804
91.2%
333
94.7%
178
91.9%
634
84.5%
49
77.6%
159

462
91.6%
2157
Once or twice 4.7%
40
6.6%
24
5.3%
10
6.5%
45
12.1%
7
15.1%
31

70
6.7%
157
Several times 0.4%
3
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
3.4%
2
6.3%
13

14
1.5%
35
Many times 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

5
0.2%
5
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

554

2355