Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ATT_SYNA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How often, if at all, have you attended religious services at each of the following: a Jewish synagogue?
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Several times
  4) Many times
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Never 2179 74.9% 74.9%
Once or twice 490 16.8% 91.7%
Several times 160 5.5% 97.2%
Many times 75 2.6% 99.8%
Donít know 4 .1% 99.9%
Refused 2 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Never 79.3%
580
77.8%
430
71.5%
439
70.9%
398
73.3%
316

16
74.8%
2163
Once or twice 14.6%
107
15.6%
86
19.5%
120
18.0%
101
16.9%
73

4
16.9%
487
Several times 3.3%
24
4.3%
24
6.5%
40
8.2%
46
5.8%
25

1
5.5%
159
Many times 2.7%
20
2.2%
12
2.3%
14
2.5%
14
3.7%
16

0
2.6%
76
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1

0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
553
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

22

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Never 89.9%
213
85.5%
805
74.1%
709
75.0%
81
60.6%
271
46.0%
99

3
74.9%
2178
Once or twice 7.6%
18
11.6%
109
17.6%
168
20.4%
22
24.4%
109
28.8%
62

3
16.8%
488
Several times 2.1%
5
2.4%
23
5.0%
48
1.9%
2
9.6%
43
18.1%
39

0
5.5%
160
Many times 0.4%
1
0.4%
4
3.2%
31
2.8%
3
4.9%
22
6.5%
14

0
2.6%
75
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
215

7

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 73.6%
1029
76.1%
1151
74.9%
2180
Once or twice 17.6%
246
16.1%
244
16.8%
490
Several times 5.4%
76
5.5%
83
5.5%
159
Many times 3.1%
44
2.1%
31
2.6%
75
Donít know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Never 88.6%
217
81.7%
570
70.0%
1190
75.7%
203
74.9%
2180
Once or twice 7.8%
19
13.8%
96
19.5%
332
16.0%
43
16.8%
490
Several times 2.0%
5
3.3%
23
6.9%
118
5.2%
14
5.5%
160
Many times 1.6%
4
1.1%
8
3.3%
56
2.6%
7
2.6%
75
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Never 72.0%
1570
84.2%
287
85.4%
41
84.9%
45
83.9%
224

13
75.0%
2167
Once or twice 18.5%
404
11.7%
40
6.3%
3
15.1%
8
11.2%
30

5
16.8%
485
Several times 6.1%
134
3.2%
11
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
10

4
5.4%
156
Many times 3.2%
69
0.6%
2
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3

1
2.6%
76
Donít know 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2181
100.0%
341
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

24

2890


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Never 80.4%
683
69.0%
252
84.0%
158
75.6%
521
1.7%
1
73.8%
152

412
75.0%
1767
Once or twice 15.4%
131
22.7%
83
10.6%
20
17.7%
122
5.1%
3
19.4%
40

91
16.9%
399
Several times 3.5%
30
7.9%
29
4.8%
9
5.4%
37
15.3%
9
5.3%
11

35
5.3%
125
Many times 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
9
78.0%
46
1.0%
2

13
2.6%
62
Donít know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

554

2357