Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AGERANGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF AGE= 98 “DON'T KNOW” OR 99 “REFUSED”] Can you tell me if your age is between…?
  1) 18-24
  3) 35-44
  4) 45-54
  5) 55-64
  6) 65 and above
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-24 1 4.5% 4.5%
35-44 4 18.2% 22.7%
45-54 4 18.2% 40.9%
55-64 1 4.5% 45.4%
65 and above 3 13.6% 59%
Refused 9 40.9% 99.9%
Missing 2889 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
18-24 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
35-44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
0.0%
0
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
0.0%
0
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
65 and above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

9
0.0%
0
Missing 731 551 613 561 432 0 2888
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

22

0


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
18-24 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
6.3%
1
35-44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0

1
12.5%
2
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.3%
1

0
25.0%
4
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
6.3%
1
65 and above 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1

0
25.0%
4
Refused 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
1

4
25.0%
4
Missing 236 939 951 107 443 212 0 2888
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

5

16


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-24 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.8%
1
35-44 10.0%
1
18.2%
2
14.3%
3
45-54 20.0%
2
18.2%
2
19.0%
4
55-64 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.8%
1
65 and above 10.0%
1
27.3%
3
19.0%
4
Refused 60.0%
6
18.2%
2
38.1%
8
Missing 1387 1502 2889
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
11

21


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
18-24 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
35-44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.2%
2
17.4%
4
45-54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.2%
2
17.4%
4
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
4.3%
1
65 and above 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
9.1%
1
17.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
60.0%
3
16.7%
1
45.5%
5
39.1%
9
Missing 244 693 1696 256 2889
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
11

23


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
18-24 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
5.9%
1
35-44 9.1%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
17.6%
3
45-54 27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
23.5%
4
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1

0
5.9%
1
65 and above 27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
17.6%
3
Refused 27.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1

4
29.4%
5
Missing 2168 336 47 53 265 0 2869
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

4

17


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
18-24 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
35-44 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1

1
20.0%
3
45-54 50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
26.7%
4
55-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
6.7%
1
65 and above 33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
20.0%
3
Refused 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

4
26.7%
4
Missing 842 364 187 685 58 204 0 2340
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

7

15