Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFO_CHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me if you favor or oppose the U.S. government doing each of the following: collecting information about some Christian groups in the United States.
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 1475 50.7% 50.7%
Oppose 1272 43.7% 94.4%
Donít know 148 5.1% 99.5%
Refused 15 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Favor 56.5%
413
56.3%
310
48.5%
297
44.6%
250
45.0%
195

8
50.7%
1465
Oppose 41.0%
300
38.7%
213
44.4%
272
49.3%
276
46.7%
202

10
43.7%
1263
Donít know 2.5%
18
4.4%
24
6.5%
40
5.4%
30
7.6%
33

3
5.0%
145
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.7%
3

0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
433

21

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Favor 57.8%
137
51.2%
482
49.6%
475
54.6%
59
50.0%
223
44.4%
95

3
50.7%
1471
Oppose 32.1%
76
43.3%
407
45.4%
434
38.0%
41
45.1%
201
51.9%
111

3
43.7%
1270
Donít know 8.4%
20
5.4%
51
4.5%
43
6.5%
7
4.7%
21
2.8%
6

1
5.1%
148
Refused 1.7%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
2

0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

7

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 50.6%
708
50.7%
766
50.7%
1474
Oppose 44.5%
622
43.0%
650
43.7%
1272
Donít know 4.1%
57
6.1%
92
5.1%
149
Refused 0.8%
11
0.3%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Favor 47.8%
117
50.9%
355
52.1%
887
43.3%
116
50.7%
1475
Oppose 45.3%
111
44.1%
308
43.5%
740
42.2%
113
43.7%
1272
Donít know 5.7%
14
5.0%
35
3.8%
64
13.4%
36
5.1%
149
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
10
1.1%
3
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Favor 51.1%
1114
50.1%
170
41.7%
20
52.8%
28
50.2%
134

9
50.8%
1466
Oppose 43.6%
950
46.6%
158
52.1%
25
37.7%
20
41.2%
110

9
43.7%
1263
Donít know 5.0%
108
2.4%
8
6.3%
3
9.4%
5
7.9%
21

4
5.0%
145
Refused 0.4%
8
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2

2
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

24

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Favor 53.7%
455
48.4%
177
51.9%
98
50.5%
348
36.2%
21
49.0%
101

274
50.9%
1200
Oppose 40.0%
339
45.9%
168
44.4%
84
44.4%
306
56.9%
33
46.1%
95

248
43.5%
1025
Donít know 5.9%
50
5.5%
20
3.2%
6
4.8%
33
6.9%
4
3.4%
7

28
5.1%
120
Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
3

4
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2356