Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INFORMED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How informed are you at present about national and international events? Are youÖ
  1) Very well-informed
  2) Fairly well-informed
  3) Not very well-informed
  4) Not well-informed at all
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well-informed 684 23.5% 23.5%
Fairly well-informed 1705 58.6% 82.1%
Not very well-informed 390 13.4% 95.5%
Not well-informed at all 113 3.9% 99.4%
Donít know 15 .5% 99.9%
Refused 3 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Very well-informed 19.9%
146
20.0%
110
25.0%
153
24.8%
139
29.9%
129

8
23.4%
677
Fairly well-informed 58.5%
428
57.0%
314
57.1%
350
61.6%
345
60.3%
260

7
58.8%
1697
Not very well-informed 16.3%
119
18.1%
100
13.1%
80
10.4%
58
7.2%
31

2
13.4%
388
Not well-informed at all 4.8%
35
4.9%
27
4.1%
25
2.7%
15
2.3%
10

0
3.9%
112
Donít know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
3
0.2%
1

1
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
431

21

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Very well-informed 18.1%
43
20.4%
192
24.3%
233
16.7%
18
26.6%
119
36.9%
79

1
23.5%
684
Fairly well-informed 44.5%
106
59.3%
559
61.0%
584
58.3%
63
61.3%
274
55.6%
119

0
58.7%
1705
Not very well-informed 23.9%
57
14.7%
139
12.0%
115
17.6%
19
10.3%
46
6.1%
13

1
13.4%
389
Not well-informed at all 9.7%
23
5.3%
50
2.5%
24
7.4%
8
1.6%
7
0.9%
2

0
3.9%
114
Donít know 3.8%
9
0.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

1
0.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
943
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2907


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well-informed 30.2%
422
17.3%
262
23.5%
684
Fairly well-informed 56.0%
783
61.0%
922
58.6%
1705
Not very well-informed 9.4%
132
17.1%
258
13.4%
390
Not well-informed at all 3.4%
48
4.3%
65
3.9%
113
Donít know 0.9%
12
0.3%
4
0.5%
16
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Very well-informed 16.3%
40
21.3%
149
25.4%
431
24.1%
64
23.5%
684
Fairly well-informed 55.1%
135
57.3%
400
61.6%
1047
46.2%
123
58.6%
1705
Not very well-informed 17.6%
43
17.5%
122
10.4%
176
18.0%
48
13.4%
389
Not well-informed at all 10.2%
25
3.2%
22
2.4%
41
9.4%
25
3.9%
113
Donít know 0.8%
2
0.6%
4
0.3%
5
1.9%
5
0.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
266

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Very well-informed 22.8%
496
27.1%
92
29.8%
14
21.2%
11
23.8%
64

8
23.4%
677
Fairly well-informed 60.9%
1328
54.1%
184
55.3%
26
65.4%
34
46.5%
125

7
58.8%
1697
Not very well-informed 12.8%
279
11.8%
40
10.6%
5
7.7%
4
21.9%
59

3
13.4%
387
Not well-informed at all 3.1%
67
7.1%
24
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
6.3%
17

3
3.8%
111
Donít know 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4

0
0.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
52
100.0%
269

24

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Very well-informed 21.6%
183
23.3%
85
30.3%
57
22.5%
155
42.4%
25
27.7%
57

122
23.9%
562
Fairly well-informed 60.3%
512
64.4%
235
55.3%
104
58.6%
404
47.5%
28
50.0%
103

319
58.8%
1386
Not very well-informed 13.8%
117
10.4%
38
9.0%
17
15.5%
107
6.8%
4
13.6%
28

79
13.2%
311
Not well-informed at all 3.7%
31
1.9%
7
5.3%
10
2.8%
19
3.4%
2
6.8%
14

31
3.5%
83
Donít know 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
4

2
0.6%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
206

554

2356