Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HISPANIC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you, yourself, of Hispanic origin or descent, such as Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 312 10.7% 10.7%
No 2590 89% 99.7%
Donít know 4 .1% 99.8%
Refused 4 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.7%
137
14.9%
82
7.3%
45
4.8%
27
3.9%
17
10.7%
308
No 80.9%
592
85.1%
469
92.3%
567
95.0%
533
95.8%
413
89.1%
2574
Donít know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
64
9.8%
92
10.0%
96
10.2%
11
7.4%
33
6.6%
14
10.7%
310
No 73.0%
173
90.0%
847
89.7%
858
89.8%
97
92.2%
413
93.4%
199
89.1%
2587
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
213

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
163
9.8%
149
10.7%
312
No 88.1%
1231
89.8%
1359
89.0%
2590
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
39
15.2%
106
7.8%
133
12.7%
34
10.7%
312
No 84.0%
205
84.4%
588
92.1%
1566
86.1%
230
89.0%
2589
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
80
4.7%
16
10.4%
5
15.1%
8
74.5%
199
10.7%
308
No 96.1%
2095
95.0%
322
89.6%
43
84.9%
45
25.5%
68
89.2%
2573
Donít know 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 5.7%
48
1.6%
6
4.8%
9
24.7%
170
5.2%
3
7.8%
16
10.7%
252
No 94.2%
800
97.8%
358
94.7%
178
75.3%
519
94.8%
55
92.2%
189
89.1%
2099
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2355