Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACE_2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you consider yourself to be White, Black or African American, Asian or Pacific Islander, Native American, or some other race?
  1) White
  2) African American/Black
  3) Asian or Pacific Islander
  4) American Indian/Native American
  5) Some other race
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 2179 74.9% 74.9%
African American/Black 340 11.7% 86.6%
Asian or Pacific Islander 47 1.6% 88.2%
American Indian/Native American 53 1.8% 90%
Some other race 268 9.2% 99.2%
Donít know 7 .2% 99.4%
Refused 16 .5% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White 64.9%
475
70.4%
387
77.2%
474
82.1%
460
85.9%
371
75.0%
2167
African American/Black 13.9%
102
13.8%
76
12.9%
79
8.8%
49
6.9%
30
11.6%
336
Asian or Pacific Islander 4.0%
29
1.3%
7
0.8%
5
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
1.6%
47
American Indian/Native American 1.4%
10
1.8%
10
2.1%
13
1.8%
10
2.3%
10
1.8%
53
Some other race 15.6%
114
12.5%
69
6.4%
39
5.5%
31
2.8%
12
9.2%
265
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
550
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
White 56.1%
133
75.6%
711
75.4%
722
76.9%
83
80.6%
361
79.3%
169
75.0%
2179
African American/Black 15.6%
37
12.5%
118
12.6%
121
6.5%
7
8.7%
39
8.0%
17
11.7%
339
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.3%
3
0.9%
8
1.8%
17
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
3.8%
8
1.6%
47
American Indian/Native American 2.1%
5
2.4%
23
0.8%
8
5.6%
6
1.6%
7
1.4%
3
1.8%
52
Some other race 23.6%
56
8.3%
78
8.8%
84
10.2%
11
5.6%
25
6.1%
13
9.2%
267
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 1.3%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.4%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
213

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 75.7%
1058
74.2%
1122
74.9%
2180
African American/Black 9.4%
131
13.7%
208
11.6%
339
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.7%
24
1.6%
24
1.6%
48
American Indian/Native American 2.1%
30
1.5%
23
1.8%
53
Some other race 10.1%
141
8.3%
126
9.2%
267
Donít know 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.8%
11
0.4%
6
0.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
White 60.7%
148
68.7%
479
80.4%
1367
69.4%
186
74.9%
2180
African American/Black 18.4%
45
13.9%
97
9.6%
163
12.7%
34
11.6%
339
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.7%
9
0.9%
6
1.8%
31
0.7%
2
1.6%
48
American Indian/Native American 1.6%
4
2.7%
19
1.2%
21
3.4%
9
1.8%
53
Some other race 14.8%
36
12.9%
90
6.6%
112
11.2%
30
9.2%
268
Donít know 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
5
2.2%
6
0.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
White 100.0%
2179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.5%
2179
African American/Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
340
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
340
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
47
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
53
0.0%
0
1.8%
53
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
268
9.3%
268
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
White 86.6%
735
91.0%
333
6.9%
13
72.7%
501
94.8%
55
64.7%
132
75.1%
1769
African American/Black 3.2%
27
4.9%
18
92.6%
175
4.2%
29
0.0%
0
18.1%
37
12.1%
286
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.9%
8
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
1.4%
34
American Indian/Native American 2.8%
24
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.7%
41
Some other race 5.8%
49
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
19.3%
133
3.4%
2
9.8%
20
8.8%
208
Donít know 0.1%
1
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.6%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
204

2355