Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BORN_US (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Were you born in the United States or in another country?
  1) United States
  2) Other country
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
United States 2642 90.8% 90.8%
Other country 265 9.1% 99.9%
Donít know 1 0% 99.9%
Refused 1 0% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
United States 86.6%
634
87.7%
483
93.5%
574
93.4%
524
95.8%
414

14
91.0%
2629
Other country 13.4%
98
12.3%
68
6.5%
40
6.6%
37
4.2%
18

4
9.0%
261
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

20

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
United States 83.1%
197
92.8%
874
91.7%
877
95.4%
103
89.9%
402
86.9%
186

3
90.9%
2639
Other country 16.9%
40
7.2%
68
8.3%
79
4.6%
5
10.1%
45
13.1%
28

1
9.1%
265
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United States 89.4%
1249
92.1%
1393
90.8%
2642
Other country 10.5%
147
7.8%
118
9.1%
265
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
United States 88.6%
217
89.5%
625
91.9%
1563
89.1%
238
90.8%
2643
Other country 11.4%
28
10.5%
73
8.1%
138
10.1%
27
9.1%
266
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
United States 95.6%
2084
94.7%
322
21.3%
10
100.0%
53
57.7%
154

18
90.9%
2623
Other country 4.4%
95
5.3%
18
78.7%
37
0.0%
0
41.9%
112

4
9.1%
262
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
United States 95.5%
812
97.3%
355
96.8%
183
83.6%
576
91.4%
53
87.8%
180

483
91.6%
2159
Other country 4.5%
38
2.7%
10
3.2%
6
16.3%
112
8.6%
5
12.2%
25

70
8.3%
196
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

554

2356