Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CITIZEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

IF [IF BORN_US = 2 “OTHER COUNTRY”] Are you currently a citizen of the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 159 59.8% 59.8%
No 104 39.1% 98.9%
Refused 3 1.1% 100%
Missing 2645 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 54.1%
53
48.5%
33
64.1%
25
75.7%
28
94.4%
17

3
60.0%
156
No 45.9%
45
50.0%
34
35.9%
14
24.3%
9
5.6%
1

1
39.6%
103
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
1
Missing 634 483 574 524 414 0 2629
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
68
100.0%
39
100.0%
37
100.0%
18

5

260


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
15
51.5%
35
72.5%
58
40.0%
2
72.7%
32
60.7%
17

0
60.0%
159
No 62.5%
25
47.1%
32
27.5%
22
60.0%
3
27.3%
12
39.3%
11

0
39.6%
105
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
1
Missing 197 874 877 103 402 186 0 2639
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
68
100.0%
80
100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1

265


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
84
63.0%
75
60.0%
159
No 41.8%
61
36.1%
43
39.2%
104
Refused 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
2
Missing 1251 1394 2645
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
119

265


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Don’t know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
9
46.6%
34
71.0%
98
63.0%
17
59.6%
158
No 66.7%
18
49.3%
36
29.0%
40
37.0%
10
39.2%
104
Refused 0.0%
0
4.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Missing 217 625 1563 240 2645
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
138
100.0%
27

265


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
68
77.8%
14
75.7%
28
0.0%
0
43.4%
49

1
60.5%
159
No 28.4%
27
22.2%
4
24.3%
9
0.0%
0
55.8%
63

1
39.2%
103
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1

1
0.4%
1
Missing 2084 322 10 53 155 0 2624
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
18
100.0%
37
100.0%
0
100.0%
113

3

263


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 56.8%
21
81.8%
9
83.3%
5
53.6%
60
80.0%
4
53.8%
14

47
57.4%
113
No 43.2%
16
18.2%
2
16.7%
1
43.8%
49
20.0%
1
46.2%
12

23
41.1%
81
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
3
Missing 812 355 183 578 53 180 0 2161
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
11
100.0%
6
100.0%
112
100.0%
5
100.0%
26

70

197