Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ADDRESS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

About how many different addresses have you lived at since your 18th birthday--only one, two or three, four or five, between six and ten, or more than ten?
  1) Only one
  2) Two or three
  3) Four or five
  4) Between six and ten
  5) More than ten
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Only one 306 10.5% 10.5%
Two or three 876 30.1% 40.6%
Four or five 744 25.6% 66.2%
Between six and ten 595 20.4% 86.6%
More than ten 369 12.7% 99.3%
Donít know 16 .5% 99.8%
Refused 4 .1% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Only one 31.1%
228
4.5%
25
3.3%
20
2.8%
16
3.9%
17

0
10.6%
306
Two or three 39.6%
290
29.8%
164
29.6%
182
24.0%
135
23.6%
102

4
30.2%
873
Four or five 16.9%
124
30.7%
169
27.9%
171
26.2%
147
30.0%
130

3
25.6%
741
Between six and ten 9.3%
68
22.9%
126
23.8%
146
28.3%
159
21.5%
93

4
20.5%
592
More than ten 2.9%
21
11.8%
65
14.5%
89
18.7%
105
19.6%
85

5
12.6%
365
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
6

4
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
562
100.0%
433

22

2892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Only one 21.2%
50
14.4%
136
9.7%
93
9.3%
10
2.7%
12
2.3%
5

0
10.5%
306
Two or three 26.3%
62
36.7%
346
31.3%
300
24.1%
26
22.8%
102
18.2%
39

1
30.1%
875
Four or five 22.9%
54
22.9%
216
25.1%
240
25.0%
27
33.8%
151
25.2%
54

1
25.6%
742
Between six and ten 16.9%
40
15.5%
146
21.9%
210
14.8%
16
25.5%
114
32.2%
69

0
20.5%
595
More than ten 11.9%
28
10.1%
95
11.0%
105
25.9%
28
14.8%
66
21.5%
46

0
12.7%
368
Donít know 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.8%
8
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

3
0.5%
15
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Only one 13.2%
185
8.0%
121
10.5%
306
Two or three 27.3%
381
32.8%
496
30.1%
877
Four or five 24.6%
344
26.4%
400
25.5%
744
Between six and ten 19.8%
277
21.0%
318
20.4%
595
More than ten 14.2%
198
11.2%
170
12.6%
368
Donít know 0.7%
10
0.5%
7
0.6%
17
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1514

2912


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Only one 18.4%
45
9.9%
69
8.5%
145
17.3%
46
10.5%
305
Two or three 33.2%
81
31.6%
220
29.4%
501
27.8%
74
30.1%
876
Four or five 17.6%
43
28.1%
196
26.0%
443
22.9%
61
25.5%
743
Between six and ten 13.9%
34
18.8%
131
22.7%
386
16.5%
44
20.5%
595
More than ten 16.8%
41
11.0%
77
12.9%
219
12.0%
32
12.7%
369
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
7
2.6%
7
0.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
266

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Only one 8.2%
178
18.2%
62
17.0%
8
1.9%
1
21.3%
57

0
10.6%
306
Two or three 28.2%
614
42.4%
144
42.6%
20
23.1%
12
30.6%
82

3
30.2%
872
Four or five 27.3%
594
20.3%
69
17.0%
8
23.1%
12
20.9%
56

5
25.6%
739
Between six and ten 22.4%
488
12.9%
44
17.0%
8
17.3%
9
16.0%
43

3
20.5%
592
More than ten 13.8%
300
5.0%
17
4.3%
2
32.7%
17
9.3%
25

8
12.5%
361
Donít know 0.2%
4
1.2%
4
2.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.5%
4

2
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
52
100.0%
268

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Only one 9.5%
81
5.2%
19
17.0%
32
11.2%
77
15.3%
9
15.0%
31

58
10.6%
249
Two or three 29.1%
247
25.4%
93
46.8%
88
34.3%
236
15.3%
9
28.5%
59

146
31.0%
732
Four or five 24.3%
206
28.7%
105
18.6%
35
27.7%
191
37.3%
22
23.7%
49

136
25.8%
608
Between six and ten 22.3%
189
25.1%
92
13.3%
25
17.1%
118
23.7%
14
13.5%
28

128
19.8%
466
More than ten 14.5%
123
14.8%
54
4.3%
8
8.4%
58
8.5%
5
17.9%
37

83
12.1%
285
Donít know 0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
3

2
0.6%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
207

555

2358