Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


US_FOUND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Iím going to read a list of statements. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: The United States was founded on Christian principles.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1445 49.7% 49.7%
Agree somewhat 832 28.6% 78.3%
Disagree somewhat 307 10.5% 88.8%
Disagree strongly 226 7.8% 96.6%
Donít know 95 3.3% 99.9%
Refused 5 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 36.3%
265
42.5%
235
49.9%
306
57.1%
321
71.3%
308

11
49.6%
1435
Agree somewhat 36.5%
267
30.9%
171
28.4%
174
26.3%
148
15.3%
66

6
28.6%
826
Disagree somewhat 12.6%
92
14.3%
79
12.4%
76
7.5%
42
3.9%
17

1
10.6%
306
Disagree strongly 10.9%
80
8.1%
45
6.0%
37
6.6%
37
6.5%
28

0
7.9%
227
Donít know 3.7%
27
4.0%
22
2.9%
18
2.3%
13
2.8%
12

4
3.2%
92
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
553
100.0%
613
100.0%
562
100.0%
432

22

2891


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 48.9%
116
52.1%
491
50.0%
478
50.9%
55
47.3%
212
43.3%
93

1
49.7%
1445
Agree somewhat 21.1%
50
28.2%
266
28.9%
276
27.8%
30
31.0%
139
32.1%
69

3
28.6%
830
Disagree somewhat 9.3%
22
9.4%
89
11.1%
106
10.2%
11
11.8%
53
12.1%
26

0
10.6%
307
Disagree strongly 9.7%
23
7.0%
66
7.8%
75
7.4%
8
7.1%
32
10.7%
23

0
7.8%
227
Donít know 10.5%
25
3.2%
30
2.1%
20
3.7%
4
2.2%
10
1.9%
4

3
3.2%
93
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
215

7

2906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.4%
663
51.7%
782
49.7%
1445
Agree somewhat 29.3%
409
28.0%
423
28.6%
832
Disagree somewhat 11.1%
155
10.1%
152
10.5%
307
Disagree strongly 8.2%
115
7.3%
111
7.8%
226
Donít know 3.7%
52
2.8%
43
3.3%
95
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 51.2%
125
48.4%
338
50.5%
858
46.6%
125
49.7%
1446
Agree somewhat 25.8%
63
29.9%
209
29.3%
498
23.1%
62
28.6%
832
Disagree somewhat 8.6%
21
10.3%
72
10.6%
180
12.7%
34
10.5%
307
Disagree strongly 9.4%
23
8.2%
57
7.3%
124
8.2%
22
7.8%
226
Donít know 4.9%
12
3.2%
22
2.2%
38
8.6%
23
3.3%
95
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 54.0%
1178
38.2%
129
33.3%
16
39.6%
21
32.5%
87

15
49.6%
1431
Agree somewhat 27.8%
605
29.0%
98
27.1%
13
37.7%
20
34.7%
93

3
28.7%
829
Disagree somewhat 10.0%
217
16.0%
54
10.4%
5
11.3%
6
9.3%
25

0
10.6%
307
Disagree strongly 6.0%
131
12.4%
42
20.8%
10
11.3%
6
13.1%
35

1
7.8%
224
Donít know 2.1%
46
4.4%
15
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
10.4%
28

3
3.2%
93
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
338
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 69.7%
592
57.9%
212
41.8%
79
42.6%
293
20.7%
12
35.4%
73

185
53.5%
1261
Agree somewhat 19.8%
168
31.1%
114
33.3%
63
32.7%
225
25.9%
15
29.6%
61

186
27.4%
646
Disagree somewhat 4.9%
42
5.2%
19
12.2%
23
13.2%
91
19.0%
11
15.0%
31

89
9.2%
217
Disagree strongly 4.2%
36
3.8%
14
9.0%
17
6.0%
41
32.8%
19
15.5%
32

67
6.7%
159
Donít know 1.2%
10
1.9%
7
3.7%
7
5.4%
37
1.7%
1
3.9%
8

25
3.0%
70
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
688
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2356