Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEIGHBOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How many of the people in your neighborhood do you know well? Would you sayÖ
  1) Nobody
  2) Only a few
  3) About a quarter
  4) Half
  5) Almost all
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Nobody 231 7.9% 7.9%
Only a few 1203 41.4% 49.3%
About a quarter 454 15.6% 64.9%
Half 338 11.6% 76.5%
Almost all 665 22.9% 99.4%
Donít know 13 .4% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Nobody 11.8%
86
8.5%
47
6.7%
41
4.8%
27
6.7%
29
8.0%
230
Only a few 45.1%
330
43.4%
239
40.5%
248
41.0%
230
34.6%
149
41.4%
1196
About a quarter 13.1%
96
17.8%
98
15.3%
94
15.9%
89
17.2%
74
15.6%
451
Half 11.5%
84
12.0%
66
10.8%
66
11.6%
65
12.8%
55
11.6%
336
Almost all 17.8%
130
18.1%
100
26.3%
161
26.6%
149
28.3%
122
22.9%
662
Donít know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Nobody 15.5%
37
7.5%
71
6.9%
66
7.4%
8
7.8%
35
7.0%
15
8.0%
232
Only a few 41.6%
99
39.2%
369
42.2%
403
33.3%
36
43.8%
196
46.9%
100
41.4%
1203
About a quarter 6.3%
15
14.8%
139
15.3%
146
21.3%
23
18.8%
84
20.7%
44
15.5%
451
Half 10.1%
24
11.4%
107
13.5%
129
11.1%
12
10.5%
47
8.9%
19
11.6%
338
Almost all 25.2%
60
26.6%
250
22.0%
210
26.9%
29
18.6%
83
16.0%
34
22.9%
666
Donít know 0.8%
2
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
10
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
213

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Nobody 7.7%
108
8.1%
123
7.9%
231
Only a few 41.2%
576
41.5%
627
41.4%
1203
About a quarter 16.3%
228
15.0%
226
15.6%
454
Half 12.2%
171
11.1%
167
11.6%
338
Almost all 21.6%
302
24.0%
363
22.9%
665
Donít know 0.6%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
13
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1511

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Nobody 10.2%
25
9.3%
65
7.1%
121
7.5%
20
7.9%
231
Only a few 41.8%
102
42.1%
293
41.5%
706
37.7%
101
41.3%
1202
About a quarter 12.7%
31
15.1%
105
16.5%
281
13.4%
36
15.6%
453
Half 13.9%
34
8.9%
62
11.9%
203
14.9%
40
11.7%
339
Almost all 20.9%
51
24.3%
169
22.7%
386
22.4%
60
22.9%
666
Donít know 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
2.6%
7
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
696
100.0%
1700
100.0%
268

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Nobody 7.0%
153
11.5%
39
6.3%
3
18.9%
10
9.4%
25
8.0%
230
Only a few 40.5%
882
40.1%
136
50.0%
24
32.1%
17
50.6%
135
41.4%
1194
About a quarter 16.6%
362
12.1%
41
14.6%
7
18.9%
10
12.4%
33
15.7%
453
Half 12.7%
276
6.8%
23
14.6%
7
9.4%
5
9.0%
24
11.6%
335
Almost all 22.8%
498
28.9%
98
14.6%
7
20.8%
11
17.2%
46
22.9%
660
Donít know 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Nobody 5.4%
46
5.8%
21
9.6%
18
7.0%
48
6.8%
4
7.8%
16
6.5%
153
Only a few 38.4%
327
39.3%
143
39.9%
75
42.3%
292
52.5%
31
41.0%
84
40.4%
952
About a quarter 17.7%
151
19.0%
69
12.2%
23
13.0%
90
27.1%
16
14.6%
30
16.1%
379
Half 10.5%
89
11.3%
41
8.0%
15
15.2%
105
8.5%
5
12.7%
26
11.9%
281
Almost all 27.6%
235
24.5%
89
29.3%
55
21.4%
148
5.1%
3
22.9%
47
24.5%
577
Donít know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
851
100.0%
364
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
205

2357