Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NEIGH_TP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you describe the neighborhood in which you live as being inÖ
  1) Inner city area
  2) Suburban area
  3) Small town or rural area
  4) Other
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Inner city area 553 19% 19%
Suburban area 1027 35.3% 54.3%
Small town or rural area 1275 43.8% 98.1%
Other 19 .7% 98.8%
Donít know 31 1.1% 99.9%
Refused 5 .2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Inner city area 26.8%
196
19.8%
109
15.0%
92
13.0%
73
18.3%
79

5
19.0%
549
Suburban area 34.3%
251
33.9%
187
34.7%
213
36.5%
205
37.8%
163

7
35.3%
1019
Small town or rural area 37.3%
273
43.7%
241
49.2%
302
48.6%
273
42.0%
181

5
44.0%
1270
Other 0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.7%
4
1.1%
6
0.5%
2

0
0.7%
19
Donít know 1.1%
8
1.5%
8
0.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.2%
5

3
1.0%
29
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
562
100.0%
431

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Inner city area 24.5%
58
18.3%
172
19.1%
183
21.3%
23
16.8%
75
19.6%
42

0
19.1%
553
Suburban area 16.9%
40
27.9%
263
38.7%
370
31.5%
34
46.4%
207
51.9%
111

1
35.3%
1025
Small town or rural area 53.6%
127
51.9%
488
41.2%
394
45.4%
49
35.4%
158
27.1%
58

1
43.9%
1274
Other 0.4%
1
0.7%
7
0.5%
5
0.9%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
1

0
0.7%
19
Donít know 4.2%
10
1.2%
11
0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.9%
2

3
0.9%
27
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Inner city area 19.2%
268
18.8%
285
19.0%
553
Suburban area 36.2%
506
34.4%
521
35.3%
1027
Small town or rural area 42.7%
597
44.8%
678
43.8%
1275
Other 0.4%
6
0.9%
13
0.7%
19
Donít know 1.1%
16
1.0%
15
1.1%
31
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Inner city area 29.5%
72
25.0%
174
15.8%
269
14.2%
38
19.0%
553
Suburban area 18.0%
44
25.9%
180
41.4%
705
36.7%
98
35.3%
1027
Small town or rural area 51.6%
126
46.1%
321
42.2%
719
40.8%
109
43.8%
1275
Other 0.8%
2
1.0%
7
0.3%
5
1.5%
4
0.6%
18
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.9%
13
0.2%
4
5.2%
14
1.1%
31
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
696
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Inner city area 13.1%
286
42.2%
143
29.2%
14
15.1%
8
35.7%
95

7
18.9%
546
Suburban area 36.9%
804
29.8%
101
37.5%
18
37.7%
20
28.6%
76

7
35.3%
1019
Small town or rural area 48.4%
1055
26.3%
89
33.3%
16
47.2%
25
31.6%
84

6
44.0%
1269
Other 0.8%
17
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.7%
19
Donít know 0.7%
15
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
9

1
1.0%
29
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
266

22

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Inner city area 13.2%
112
9.0%
33
40.7%
77
19.0%
131
29.3%
17
25.2%
52

130
17.9%
422
Suburban area 32.0%
271
36.7%
134
28.0%
53
41.2%
284
48.3%
28
34.0%
70

187
35.7%
840
Small town or rural area 53.8%
456
53.2%
194
29.1%
55
37.1%
256
19.0%
11
36.4%
75

228
44.4%
1047
Other 0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
7
1.7%
1
2.9%
6

1
0.8%
18
Donít know 0.9%
8
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
3

8
1.0%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.7%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2356