Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INC_LT10 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF INCOME= 1 ďLESS THAN $10,000Ē] Was itÖ
  1) Less than $5,000
  2) Between $5,000 and $10,000
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than $5,000 56 23% 23%
Between $5,000 and $10,000 183 75% 98%
Donít know 2 .8% 98.8%
Refused 3 1.2% 100%
Missing 2666 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Less than $5,000 33.0%
32
27.0%
10
25.0%
9
3.3%
1
9.5%
4

0
23.1%
56
Between $5,000 and $10,000 66.0%
64
70.3%
26
72.2%
26
96.7%
29
88.1%
37

1
75.2%
182
Donít know 1.0%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1

0
0.8%
2
Missing 635 513 577 531 389 0 2645
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
37
100.0%
36
100.0%
30
100.0%
42

1

242


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Less than $5,000 37.7%
23
19.8%
19
17.7%
11
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
25.0%
1
23.0%
56
Between $5,000 and $10,000 62.3%
38
77.1%
74
82.3%
51
85.7%
6
84.6%
11
75.0%
3
75.3%
183
Donít know 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Missing 177 844 894 100 434 211 2660
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
96
100.0%
62
100.0%
7
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

243


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $5,000 26.7%
23
21.4%
34
23.3%
57
Between $5,000 and $10,000 69.8%
60
77.4%
123
74.7%
183
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
2
Refused 3.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Missing 1313 1353 2666
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
159

245


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Less than $5,000 23.0%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.0%
56
Between $5,000 and $10,000 75.0%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
183
Donít know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Missing 0 698 1701 267 2666
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

244


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Less than $5,000 21.6%
32
13.3%
6
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
36.1%
13

0
23.6%
57
Between $5,000 and $10,000 76.4%
113
82.2%
37
33.3%
3
100.0%
4
63.9%
23

2
74.4%
180
Donít know 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.8%
2
Refused 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.2%
3
Missing 2031 294 39 49 232 0 2645
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
45
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

2

242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Less than $5,000 19.4%
13
8.0%
2
19.2%
5
30.8%
16
25.0%
1
28.6%
6

15
22.1%
43
Between $5,000 and $10,000 79.1%
53
92.0%
23
76.9%
20
69.2%
36
75.0%
3
61.9%
13

35
75.9%
148
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1

0
1.0%
2
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1

0
1.0%
2
Missing 782 341 162 637 55 184 0 2161
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
52
100.0%
4
100.0%
21

50

195