Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INC10_30 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF INCOME= 2 ďBETWEEN $10,000 AND $30,000Ē] Was itÖ
  1) At least $10,000 but less than $20,000
  2) At least $20,000 but less than $30,000
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least $10,000 but less than $20,000 246 35.3% 35.3%
At least $20,000 but less than $30,000 441 63.3% 98.6%
Donít know 7 1% 99.6%
Refused 3 .4% 100%
Missing 2270
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
At least $10,000 but less than $20,000 34.6%
72
33.9%
39
26.7%
27
35.5%
43
43.5%
64
35.4%
245
At least $20,000 but less than $30,000 63.5%
132
65.2%
75
72.3%
73
64.5%
78
53.7%
79
63.2%
437
Donít know 1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
115
100.0%
101
100.0%
121
100.0%
147

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
At least $10,000 but less than $20,000 52.4%
43
38.0%
106
30.8%
70
13.0%
3
32.2%
19
18.5%
5
35.3%
246
At least $20,000 but less than $30,000 47.6%
39
59.9%
167
67.4%
153
87.0%
20
66.1%
39
81.5%
22
63.1%
440
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
279
100.0%
227
100.0%
23
100.0%
59
100.0%
27

697


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least $10,000 but less than $20,000 33.2%
101
36.9%
145
35.3%
246
At least $20,000 but less than $30,000 65.8%
200
61.1%
240
63.1%
440
Donít know 0.7%
2
1.5%
6
1.1%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
393

697


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
At least $10,000 but less than $20,000 0.0%
0
35.3%
246
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
246
At least $20,000 but less than $30,000 0.0%
0
63.3%
441
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.3%
441
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
697
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

697


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
At least $10,000 but less than $20,000 34.3%
164
34.0%
33
0.0%
0
36.8%
7
43.3%
39
35.2%
243
At least $20,000 but less than $30,000 63.8%
305
66.0%
64
100.0%
6
63.2%
12
54.4%
49
63.2%
436
Donít know 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.2%
8
Refused 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
97
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
90

690


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
At least $10,000 but less than $20,000 33.9%
63
42.7%
32
35.5%
22
30.4%
49
75.0%
3
33.9%
19
34.6%
188
At least $20,000 but less than $30,000 65.6%
122
57.3%
43
64.5%
40
66.5%
107
25.0%
1
66.1%
37
64.3%
350
Donít know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
75
100.0%
62
100.0%
161
100.0%
4
100.0%
56

544