Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INCM_30 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF INCOME= 3 ď$30,000 OR MOREĒ] Was itÖ
  1) At least $30,000 but less than $40,000
  2) At least $40,000 but less than $50,000
  3) $50,000 or more
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least $30,000 but less than $40,000 359 21.1% 21.1%
At least $40,000 but less than $50,000 320 18.8% 39.9%
$50,000 or more 980 57.6% 97.5%
Donít know 11 .6% 98.1%
Refused 31 1.8% 99.9%
Missing 1113
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
At least $30,000 but less than $40,000 24.2%
86
13.7%
51
18.3%
81
23.3%
84
32.5%
55
21.0%
357
At least $40,000 but less than $50,000 22.8%
81
16.7%
62
17.2%
76
19.4%
70
17.8%
30
18.8%
319
$50,000 or more 51.7%
184
66.6%
247
62.0%
274
55.0%
198
45.6%
77
57.7%
980
Donít know 1.1%
4
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
Refused 0.3%
1
2.2%
8
2.3%
10
1.7%
6
3.6%
6
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
371
100.0%
442
100.0%
360
100.0%
169

1698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
At least $30,000 but less than $40,000 29.2%
14
28.3%
132
23.6%
144
29.7%
19
10.6%
36
7.5%
13
21.0%
358
At least $40,000 but less than $50,000 25.0%
12
22.5%
105
19.8%
121
20.3%
13
15.3%
52
10.3%
18
18.9%
321
$50,000 or more 45.8%
22
48.1%
224
53.6%
327
48.4%
31
70.0%
238
79.3%
138
57.6%
980
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.6%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
2.0%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
2.3%
4
1.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
466
100.0%
610
100.0%
64
100.0%
340
100.0%
174

1702


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least $30,000 but less than $40,000 19.1%
173
23.4%
186
21.1%
359
At least $40,000 but less than $50,000 17.9%
162
19.8%
158
18.8%
320
$50,000 or more 61.0%
552
53.8%
428
57.6%
980
Donít know 0.3%
3
1.0%
8
0.6%
11
Refused 1.7%
15
2.0%
16
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
796

1701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
At least $30,000 but less than $40,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.1%
359
0.0%
0
21.1%
359
At least $40,000 but less than $50,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
320
0.0%
0
18.8%
320
$50,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.6%
980
0.0%
0
57.6%
980
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
31
0.0%
0
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1701
100.0%
0

1701


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
At least $30,000 but less than $40,000 19.0%
260
31.3%
51
25.0%
8
25.0%
5
28.6%
32
21.0%
356
At least $40,000 but less than $50,000 18.0%
246
21.5%
35
18.8%
6
40.0%
8
21.4%
24
18.8%
319
$50,000 or more 60.5%
827
46.0%
75
53.1%
17
30.0%
6
46.4%
52
57.7%
977
Donít know 0.7%
9
0.6%
1
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
Refused 1.8%
25
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
3.6%
4
1.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
163
100.0%
32
100.0%
20
100.0%
112

1694


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
At least $30,000 but less than $40,000 24.9%
131
23.7%
56
31.8%
27
16.0%
64
6.7%
3
17.0%
19
21.3%
300
At least $40,000 but less than $50,000 20.5%
108
12.3%
29
17.6%
15
20.2%
81
8.9%
4
21.4%
24
18.6%
261
$50,000 or more 52.6%
277
62.3%
147
49.4%
42
62.1%
249
75.6%
34
59.8%
67
58.0%
816
Donít know 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
4.4%
2
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
Refused 1.5%
8
1.7%
4
1.2%
1
1.5%
6
4.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
236
100.0%
85
100.0%
401
100.0%
45
100.0%
112

1406