Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


INCM_50 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF ABVETHRK= 3 ď$50,000 OR MOREĒ] Was itÖ
  1) At least $50,000 but less than $75,000
  2) $75,000 or more
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At least $50,000 but less than $75,000 468 47.8% 47.8%
$75,000 or more 492 50.2% 98%
Donít know 11 1.1% 99.1%
Refused 9 .9% 100%
Missing 1811
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
At least $50,000 but less than $75,000 54.6%
100
52.6%
130
44.7%
123
41.1%
81
43.6%
34
47.8%
468
$75,000 or more 44.3%
81
44.9%
111
53.1%
146
56.9%
112
52.6%
41
50.1%
491
Donít know 1.1%
2
1.2%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
2.6%
2
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.5%
4
1.0%
2
1.3%
1
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
247
100.0%
275
100.0%
197
100.0%
78

980


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
At least $50,000 but less than $75,000 54.5%
12
60.7%
136
49.1%
160
61.3%
19
41.6%
99
30.9%
43
47.9%
469
$75,000 or more 45.5%
10
37.5%
84
49.4%
161
38.7%
12
55.5%
132
66.2%
92
50.1%
491
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
2
1.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.4%
2
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
224
100.0%
326
100.0%
31
100.0%
238
100.0%
139

980


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
At least $50,000 but less than $75,000 46.2%
255
49.8%
213
47.8%
468
$75,000 or more 52.2%
288
47.7%
204
50.2%
492
Donít know 0.5%
3
1.9%
8
1.1%
11
Refused 1.1%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
428

980


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
At least $50,000 but less than $75,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.8%
468
0.0%
0
47.8%
468
$75,000 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.2%
492
0.0%
0
50.2%
492
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
980
100.0%
0

980


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
At least $50,000 but less than $75,000 46.7%
387
56.0%
42
41.2%
7
66.7%
4
54.7%
29
47.9%
469
$75,000 or more 51.2%
424
42.7%
32
58.8%
10
33.3%
2
41.5%
22
50.1%
490
Donít know 1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.1%
11
Refused 0.8%
7
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
75
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
53

979


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
At least $50,000 but less than $75,000 53.6%
148
45.2%
66
50.0%
21
45.6%
114
23.5%
8
53.7%
36
48.2%
393
$75,000 or more 44.6%
123
52.1%
76
47.6%
20
52.4%
131
76.5%
26
44.8%
30
49.8%
406
Donít know 1.4%
4
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.1%
9
Refused 0.4%
1
1.4%
2
2.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
146
100.0%
42
100.0%
250
100.0%
34
100.0%
67

815