Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRAVELED (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever traveled or lived outside the United States?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1701 58.4% 58.4%
No 1201 41.3% 99.7%
Donít know 4 .1% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
389
57.4%
316
60.1%
369
63.1%
354
60.5%
262

12
58.5%
1690
No 46.4%
339
42.5%
234
39.7%
244
36.7%
206
39.5%
171

6
41.3%
1194
Donít know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

20

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
61
45.8%
431
62.8%
601
58.3%
63
79.5%
356
87.4%
187

3
58.5%
1699
No 73.0%
173
54.2%
510
37.1%
355
41.7%
45
20.3%
91
12.1%
26

1
41.3%
1200
Donít know 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
214

6

2905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
922
51.5%
779
58.4%
1701
No 33.5%
469
48.4%
732
41.3%
1201
Donít know 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
82
45.3%
316
67.8%
1154
55.6%
149
58.4%
1701
No 66.4%
162
54.7%
382
32.1%
546
41.4%
111
41.3%
1201
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
268

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 60.3%
1315
40.9%
139
76.6%
36
60.4%
32
61.8%
165

14
58.5%
1687
No 39.5%
861
59.1%
201
23.4%
11
39.6%
21
37.1%
99

8
41.3%
1193
Donít know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.6%
430
64.1%
234
42.3%
80
64.4%
443
89.7%
52
58.7%
121

341
57.7%
1360
No 49.4%
419
35.3%
129
57.7%
109
35.3%
243
10.3%
6
39.8%
82

212
42.0%
988
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

0
0.2%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
688
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

554

2355