Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRV_M_EA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF TRAVELED = 1 ďYESĒ] Have you ever been in a Middle Eastern country, such as Israel or Egypt?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 193 11.3% 11.3%
No 1507 88.6% 99.9%
Donít know 1 .1% 100%
Missing 1209 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
48
10.1%
32
7.6%
28
10.7%
38
17.2%
45

2
11.3%
191
No 87.7%
341
89.9%
284
92.1%
340
89.3%
316
82.8%
216

10
88.6%
1497
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 342 236 245 207 171 0 1201
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
316
100.0%
369
100.0%
354
100.0%
261

12

1689


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.9%
3
7.2%
31
11.3%
68
6.3%
4
14.3%
51
19.7%
37

0
11.4%
194
No 93.4%
57
92.8%
400
88.7%
533
93.7%
59
85.7%
305
80.3%
151

3
88.5%
1505
Donít know 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 176 510 356 45 91 26 0 1204
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
431
100.0%
601
100.0%
63
100.0%
356
100.0%
188

3

1700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
128
8.3%
65
11.3%
193
No 86.0%
793
91.7%
714
88.6%
1507
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 476 734 1210
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
779

1701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
6
9.5%
30
12.6%
145
7.4%
11
11.3%
192
No 92.7%
76
90.2%
284
87.4%
1009
92.6%
138
88.6%
1507
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Missing 162 382 547 118 1209
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
315
100.0%
1154
100.0%
149

1700


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
161
8.0%
11
13.9%
5
6.3%
2
6.1%
10

3
11.2%
189
No 87.7%
1152
92.0%
127
86.1%
31
93.8%
30
93.9%
155

11
88.7%
1495
Donít know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 864 201 11 21 102 0 1199
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
138
100.0%
36
100.0%
32
100.0%
165

14

1685


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
40
10.7%
25
10.0%
8
8.4%
37
57.7%
30
12.5%
15

38
11.4%
155
No 90.7%
390
89.3%
209
90.0%
72
91.4%
405
42.3%
22
87.5%
105

303
88.5%
1203
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
1
Missing 419 131 109 246 6 85 0 996
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
234
100.0%
80
100.0%
443
100.0%
52
100.0%
120

341

1359