Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AMER_GOD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Iím going to read a list of statements. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: America has been strong because of its faith in God.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 1513 52% 52%
Agree somewhat 796 27.4% 79.4%
Disagree somewhat 342 11.8% 91.2%
Disagree strongly 221 7.6% 98.8%
Donít know 37 1.3% 100.1%
Refused 1 0% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 37.6%
275
47.0%
259
53.2%
326
61.4%
345
69.4%
300

9
52.1%
1505
Agree somewhat 32.2%
236
30.7%
169
28.1%
172
24.2%
136
18.1%
78

6
27.4%
791
Disagree somewhat 17.6%
129
13.4%
74
10.4%
64
7.8%
44
6.3%
27

3
11.7%
338
Disagree strongly 11.2%
82
7.8%
43
7.2%
44
5.5%
31
4.9%
21

1
7.6%
221
Donít know 1.4%
10
0.9%
5
1.1%
7
1.1%
6
1.4%
6

3
1.2%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
562
100.0%
432

22

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 61.4%
145
60.0%
565
50.9%
487
56.5%
61
40.2%
180
35.2%
75

1
52.1%
1513
Agree somewhat 22.9%
54
24.7%
232
28.8%
275
31.5%
34
30.6%
137
28.6%
61

4
27.3%
793
Disagree somewhat 8.1%
19
8.6%
81
12.9%
123
6.5%
7
15.4%
69
19.7%
42

0
11.8%
341
Disagree strongly 4.2%
10
5.4%
51
6.7%
64
5.6%
6
12.3%
55
16.0%
34

0
7.6%
220
Donít know 3.4%
8
1.3%
12
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.5%
1

1
1.2%
34
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
213

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 47.6%
665
56.1%
849
52.0%
1514
Agree somewhat 29.6%
414
25.3%
383
27.4%
797
Disagree somewhat 13.3%
186
10.3%
156
11.7%
342
Disagree strongly 7.7%
108
7.5%
113
7.6%
221
Donít know 1.8%
25
0.8%
12
1.3%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1514

2912


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 55.5%
136
53.4%
373
50.1%
853
56.6%
151
52.0%
1513
Agree somewhat 24.9%
61
25.5%
178
28.7%
489
25.5%
68
27.3%
796
Disagree somewhat 8.6%
21
11.9%
83
12.4%
211
10.5%
28
11.8%
343
Disagree strongly 8.6%
21
7.6%
53
7.8%
133
5.2%
14
7.6%
221
Donít know 2.4%
6
1.6%
11
0.9%
15
1.9%
5
1.3%
37
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 53.2%
1160
51.5%
174
41.7%
20
48.1%
26
46.6%
125

9
52.1%
1505
Agree somewhat 27.4%
596
24.3%
82
33.3%
16
25.9%
14
30.2%
81

7
27.3%
789
Disagree somewhat 11.1%
242
11.5%
39
18.8%
9
18.5%
10
14.2%
38

3
11.7%
338
Disagree strongly 7.1%
155
11.5%
39
6.3%
3
7.4%
4
6.7%
18

2
7.6%
219
Donít know 1.2%
26
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5

1
1.2%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
338
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

22

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Agree strongly 68.4%
581
56.3%
206
58.5%
110
52.0%
359
14.0%
8
39.3%
81

168
57.1%
1345
Agree somewhat 21.8%
185
30.3%
111
25.0%
47
29.7%
205
42.1%
24
28.2%
58

166
26.7%
630
Disagree somewhat 5.3%
45
8.7%
32
6.9%
13
12.2%
84
21.1%
12
17.5%
36

119
9.4%
222
Disagree strongly 3.8%
32
3.6%
13
9.6%
18
4.1%
28
21.1%
12
14.1%
29

89
5.6%
132
Donít know 0.7%
6
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
13
1.8%
1
1.0%
2

11
1.1%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
57
100.0%
206

553

2356