Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Region of country
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Northeast 553 19% 19%
Midwest 719 24.7% 43.7%
South 1091 37.5% 81.2%
West 547 18.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 21.3%
156
19.8%
109
20.6%
126
14.4%
81
17.8%
77
19.0%
549
Midwest 21.6%
158
23.4%
129
24.8%
152
26.9%
151
29.1%
126
24.8%
716
South 34.6%
253
39.0%
215
38.3%
235
40.8%
229
34.2%
148
37.4%
1080
West 22.5%
165
17.8%
98
16.3%
100
17.8%
100
18.9%
82
18.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Northeast 14.0%
33
19.2%
181
17.5%
167
16.7%
18
23.3%
104
22.9%
49
19.0%
552
Midwest 23.3%
55
27.8%
262
24.3%
233
29.6%
32
20.4%
91
22.0%
47
24.8%
720
South 42.8%
101
38.4%
362
36.9%
353
37.0%
40
36.0%
161
33.2%
71
37.5%
1088
West 19.9%
47
14.5%
137
21.3%
204
16.7%
18
20.4%
91
22.0%
47
18.7%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Northeast 20.7%
289
17.4%
264
19.0%
553
Midwest 23.6%
330
25.7%
389
24.7%
719
South 35.1%
490
39.7%
601
37.5%
1091
West 20.6%
288
17.1%
259
18.8%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Northeast 16.7%
41
15.3%
107
20.3%
346
22.1%
59
19.0%
553
Midwest 27.8%
68
23.9%
167
24.2%
412
27.0%
72
24.7%
719
South 35.9%
88
39.5%
276
36.8%
626
38.2%
102
37.5%
1092
West 19.6%
48
21.3%
149
18.6%
317
12.7%
34
18.8%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
699
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2912


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Northeast 19.4%
422
15.9%
54
29.8%
14
22.6%
12
17.6%
47
19.0%
549
Midwest 26.9%
587
18.9%
64
25.5%
12
18.9%
10
15.4%
41
24.7%
714
South 35.7%
777
56.6%
192
12.8%
6
35.8%
19
33.3%
89
37.5%
1083
West 18.0%
393
8.6%
29
31.9%
15
22.6%
12
33.7%
90
18.7%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2885


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Northeast 9.7%
82
15.3%
56
18.1%
34
29.7%
204
50.0%
29
13.2%
27
18.4%
432
Midwest 26.4%
224
35.9%
131
18.6%
35
24.6%
169
10.3%
6
18.0%
37
25.6%
602
South 49.6%
421
37.3%
136
55.3%
104
25.0%
172
17.2%
10
34.1%
70
38.8%
913
West 14.4%
122
11.5%
42
8.0%
15
20.8%
143
22.4%
13
34.6%
71
17.3%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
688
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

2353