Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRV_ASIA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF TRAVELED = 1 ďYESĒ] Have you ever been in India, China, Japan, or another part of Asia?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 330 19.4% 19.4%
No 1365 80.2% 99.6%
Donít know 6 .4% 100%
Missing 1209 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 14.9%
58
15.6%
49
13.8%
51
26.3%
93
28.2%
74

6
19.2%
325
No 85.1%
331
84.1%
265
85.4%
315
73.7%
261
71.0%
186

7
80.4%
1358
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2

0
0.4%
6
Missing 342 236 245 207 171 0 1201
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
315
100.0%
369
100.0%
354
100.0%
262

13

1689


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.8%
6
11.4%
49
20.6%
124
14.3%
9
23.6%
84
30.5%
57

1
19.4%
329
No 88.5%
54
88.4%
381
78.9%
474
85.7%
54
76.1%
271
69.5%
130

1
80.3%
1364
Donít know 1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
6
Missing 176 510 356 45 91 26 0 1204
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
431
100.0%
601
100.0%
63
100.0%
356
100.0%
187

2

1699


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
224
13.6%
106
19.4%
330
No 75.2%
693
86.3%
672
80.2%
1365
Donít know 0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
6
Missing 476 734 1210
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
779

1701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
19
15.6%
49
21.1%
243
12.7%
19
19.4%
330
No 76.8%
63
84.1%
265
78.6%
907
86.7%
130
80.2%
1365
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
0.7%
1
0.4%
6
Missing 162 382 547 118 1209
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
315
100.0%
1154
100.0%
150

1701


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
250
16.5%
23
77.8%
28
12.1%
4
13.3%
22

4
19.4%
327
No 80.6%
1060
83.5%
116
22.2%
8
87.9%
29
86.1%
142

9
80.3%
1355
Donít know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1

0
0.4%
6
Missing 864 201 11 21 102 0 1199
TOTAL 100.0%
1315
100.0%
139
100.0%
36
100.0%
33
100.0%
165

13

1688


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 18.4%
79
20.0%
47
20.0%
16
17.6%
78
30.8%
16
25.8%
31

63
19.6%
267
No 81.4%
350
78.7%
185
80.0%
64
82.4%
365
69.2%
36
73.3%
88

277
80.0%
1088
Donít know 0.2%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1

1
0.4%
5
Missing 419 131 109 246 6 85 0 996
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
235
100.0%
80
100.0%
443
100.0%
52
100.0%
120

341

1360