Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PRNTEDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did either of your parents graduate from college?
  1) Yes, both
  2) Yes, father only
  3) Yes, mother only
  4) No
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, both 398 13.7% 13.7%
Yes, father only 270 9.3% 23%
Yes, mother only 227 7.8% 30.8%
No 1977 67.9% 98.7%
Donít know 33 1.1% 99.8%
Refused 5 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, both 24.8%
181
15.4%
85
9.8%
60
8.4%
47
4.6%
20
13.6%
393
Yes, father only 11.4%
83
11.4%
63
10.7%
66
6.8%
38
4.6%
20
9.3%
270
Yes, mother only 10.9%
80
9.1%
50
7.7%
47
5.3%
30
4.2%
18
7.8%
225
No 51.7%
378
62.6%
345
69.5%
427
79.3%
445
85.8%
370
68.0%
1965
Donít know 1.1%
8
1.3%
7
2.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
30
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
431

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes, both 4.6%
11
8.3%
78
15.3%
146
12.0%
13
21.2%
95
25.4%
54
13.7%
397
Yes, father only 5.1%
12
5.4%
51
10.7%
102
10.2%
11
13.6%
61
15.5%
33
9.3%
270
Yes, mother only 4.2%
10
6.4%
60
9.1%
87
9.3%
10
8.7%
39
9.4%
20
7.8%
226
No 81.0%
192
78.7%
741
64.3%
614
67.6%
73
55.8%
250
48.8%
104
68.0%
1974
Donít know 4.6%
11
1.1%
10
0.5%
5
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
1.0%
30
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
955
100.0%
108
100.0%
448
100.0%
213

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, both 16.2%
227
11.3%
171
13.7%
398
Yes, father only 9.6%
134
9.0%
136
9.3%
270
Yes, mother only 7.4%
103
8.2%
124
7.8%
227
No 65.2%
912
70.5%
1066
67.9%
1978
Donít know 1.4%
19
0.9%
14
1.1%
33
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1399
100.0%
1513

2912


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes, both 12.3%
30
10.9%
76
15.3%
260
11.6%
31
13.6%
397
Yes, father only 5.3%
13
7.6%
53
10.5%
179
9.4%
25
9.3%
270
Yes, mother only 8.6%
21
7.5%
52
7.9%
135
7.1%
19
7.8%
227
No 71.7%
175
73.2%
510
65.4%
1113
67.0%
179
67.9%
1977
Donít know 2.0%
5
0.9%
6
0.8%
14
3.0%
8
1.1%
33
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.9%
5
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1702
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes, both 14.2%
310
13.0%
44
31.9%
15
9.4%
5
7.5%
20
13.6%
394
Yes, father only 9.6%
210
6.2%
21
21.3%
10
9.4%
5
9.0%
24
9.4%
270
Yes, mother only 7.7%
168
10.9%
37
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
5.6%
15
7.9%
227
No 67.2%
1466
69.0%
234
46.8%
22
67.9%
36
75.7%
203
67.9%
1961
Donít know 1.1%
24
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.0%
30
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2180
100.0%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes, both 10.4%
88
14.5%
53
13.2%
25
13.5%
93
36.2%
21
18.9%
39
13.5%
319
Yes, father only 7.9%
67
8.8%
32
5.3%
10
10.2%
70
15.5%
9
11.7%
24
9.0%
212
Yes, mother only 7.8%
66
7.9%
29
11.1%
21
5.2%
36
6.9%
4
10.7%
22
7.6%
178
No 73.5%
623
68.2%
249
68.8%
130
69.4%
478
41.4%
24
54.9%
113
68.7%
1617
Donít know 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
1.0%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2355