Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


MOTHERUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Was your mother born in the United States or in another country?
  1) United States
  2) Other country
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
United States 2484 85.3% 85.3%
Other country 409 14.1% 99.4%
Donít know 9 .3% 99.7%
Refused 9 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
United States 79.4%
581
84.8%
468
89.9%
552
89.6%
502
84.9%
366

14
85.5%
2469
Other country 19.9%
146
14.1%
78
9.8%
60
10.2%
57
14.6%
63

4
14.0%
404
Donít know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

3
0.2%
7
Refused 0.3%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

0
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
431

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
United States 73.8%
175
88.9%
837
86.8%
831
86.9%
93
83.2%
372
80.8%
173

3
85.4%
2481
Other country 24.5%
58
10.6%
100
12.9%
123
12.1%
13
16.6%
74
18.7%
40

1
14.0%
408
Donít know 1.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

3
0.2%
7
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

7

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United States 83.4%
1166
87.2%
1318
85.4%
2484
Other country 16.0%
223
12.3%
186
14.1%
409
Donít know 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
Refused 0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
United States 83.7%
205
82.9%
578
87.4%
1487
80.1%
214
85.4%
2484
Other country 15.9%
39
16.9%
118
12.3%
210
15.4%
41
14.0%
408
Donít know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
2.2%
6
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
2.2%
6
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
United States 91.1%
1985
91.2%
310
8.5%
4
94.3%
50
44.2%
118

17
85.5%
2467
Other country 8.5%
186
7.6%
26
91.5%
43
5.7%
3
54.3%
145

5
14.0%
403
Donít know 0.2%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

1
0.3%
8
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3

0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
United States 94.0%
798
92.6%
339
94.1%
177
74.1%
510
63.8%
37
81.6%
168

454
86.2%
2029
Other country 5.7%
48
6.6%
24
4.8%
9
25.1%
173
36.2%
21
16.5%
34

99
13.1%
309
Donít know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3

2
0.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
688
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

555

2355