Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FATHERUS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Was your father born in the United States or in another country?
  1) United States
  2) Other country
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
United States 2474 85% 85%
Other country 413 14.2% 99.2%
Donít know 14 .5% 99.7%
Refused 10 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
United States 79.6%
582
84.2%
465
90.6%
556
90.0%
505
81.3%
351

14
85.1%
2459
Other country 19.4%
142
14.5%
80
9.0%
55
9.8%
55
17.8%
77

4
14.2%
409
Donít know 0.8%
6
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
3

1
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

20

2890


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
United States 71.7%
170
88.4%
832
86.2%
824
86.9%
93
85.0%
380
79.9%
171

3
85.1%
2470
Other country 24.9%
59
10.9%
103
13.4%
128
12.1%
13
14.8%
66
19.6%
42

1
14.2%
411
Donít know 3.0%
7
0.4%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United States 83.1%
1161
86.8%
1313
85.0%
2474
Other country 15.8%
221
12.7%
192
14.2%
413
Donít know 0.6%
9
0.3%
5
0.5%
14
Refused 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1513

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
United States 82.4%
201
80.9%
564
87.9%
1495
79.8%
213
85.0%
2473
Other country 16.4%
40
18.2%
127
11.9%
202
16.1%
43
14.2%
412
Donít know 1.2%
3
0.7%
5
0.1%
2
1.5%
4
0.5%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
2.6%
7
0.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2908


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
United States 90.7%
1976
92.1%
313
8.3%
4
94.4%
51
42.9%
115

15
85.1%
2459
Other country 8.9%
193
7.4%
25
87.5%
42
5.6%
3
54.5%
146

5
14.2%
409
Donít know 0.3%
6
0.3%
1
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4

1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3

1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
54
100.0%
268

22

2889


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
United States 92.9%
789
93.4%
341
94.7%
179
73.0%
504
63.8%
37
81.5%
167

457
85.6%
2017
Other country 6.8%
58
5.5%
20
4.8%
9
25.8%
178
36.2%
21
16.6%
34

93
13.6%
320
Donít know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
3

4
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
205

555

2356