Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REGVOTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently registered to vote?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2356 81% 81%
No 530 18.2% 99.2%
Donít know 17 .6% 99.8%
Refused 7 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
466
81.5%
450
84.7%
519
89.3%
501
93.8%
406

14
81.1%
2342
No 35.1%
256
17.8%
98
15.2%
93
10.5%
59
5.3%
23

2
18.3%
529
Donít know 1.0%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3

4
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
433

21

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
138
76.7%
722
84.4%
807
84.1%
90
89.5%
400
92.5%
198

1
81.2%
2355
No 39.7%
94
22.8%
215
14.9%
142
15.0%
16
10.1%
45
7.0%
15

3
18.2%
527
Donít know 1.7%
4
0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0

1
0.5%
14
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

6

2902


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
1099
83.1%
1257
80.9%
2356
No 20.2%
282
16.4%
248
18.2%
530
Donít know 0.9%
13
0.3%
4
0.6%
17
Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 69.4%
170
76.2%
532
85.1%
1447
77.5%
207
80.9%
2356
No 30.6%
75
22.3%
156
14.6%
249
19.1%
51
18.2%
531
Donít know 0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.3%
5
1.1%
3
0.6%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 83.8%
1826
85.6%
291
64.6%
31
66.0%
35
58.8%
157

16
81.1%
2340
No 15.6%
339
14.1%
48
35.4%
17
34.0%
18
39.0%
104

5
18.2%
526
Donít know 0.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3

0
0.6%
16
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3

2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

23

2887


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
714
89.0%
325
88.9%
168
80.1%
553
83.1%
49
71.0%
147

400
82.9%
1956
No 15.7%
133
10.4%
38
10.6%
20
18.8%
130
16.9%
10
27.5%
57

144
16.4%
388
Donít know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

9
0.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
189
100.0%
690
100.0%
59
100.0%
207

555

2359