Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTE2000 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the 2000 presidential election, did you vote?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1946 66.9% 66.9%
No 949 32.6% 99.5%
Donít know 7 .2% 99.7%
Refused 8 .3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
268
65.5%
361
73.6%
451
83.6%
468
89.6%
387
67.0%
1935
No 62.9%
460
33.8%
186
26.3%
161
16.3%
91
10.0%
43
32.6%
941
Donít know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
77
60.3%
567
71.7%
685
69.4%
75
79.4%
355
86.9%
186
67.0%
1945
No 65.8%
156
39.5%
372
27.9%
267
30.6%
33
20.4%
91
12.6%
27
32.6%
946
Donít know 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
902
69.0%
1043
66.9%
1945
No 34.9%
488
30.5%
461
32.6%
949
Donít know 0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.2%
7
Refused 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
105
60.1%
419
74.0%
1258
61.0%
163
66.9%
1945
No 56.6%
138
39.6%
276
25.9%
440
35.6%
95
32.6%
949
Donít know 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
2.2%
6
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
697
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
1542
69.1%
235
53.2%
25
50.9%
27
37.5%
100
66.8%
1929
No 28.9%
629
30.6%
104
46.8%
22
49.1%
26
61.0%
163
32.7%
944
Donít know 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
601
80.3%
293
73.9%
139
65.1%
449
77.6%
45
53.9%
111
69.5%
1638
No 29.0%
246
19.2%
70
25.5%
48
34.1%
235
22.4%
13
45.1%
93
29.9%
705
Donít know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
690
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2356