Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WHOVOTE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF VOTE2000= 1 ďYESĒ] Who did you vote for?
  1) Al Gore
  2) George Bush
  3) Ralph Nader
  4) Someone else
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Al Gore 679 34.9% 34.9%
George Bush 945 48.6% 83.5%
Ralph Nader 52 2.7% 86.2%
Someone else 58 3% 89.2%
Donít know 48 2.5% 91.7%
Refused 164 8.4% 100.1%
Missing 965 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Al Gore 44.2%
119
32.7%
118
34.7%
156
32.6%
153
34.2%
132

2
35.0%
678
George Bush 45.4%
122
51.5%
186
47.8%
215
51.6%
242
46.1%
178

3
48.7%
943
Ralph Nader 4.8%
13
2.2%
8
2.9%
13
1.7%
8
2.3%
9

0
2.6%
51
Someone else 2.6%
7
3.9%
14
3.3%
15
2.1%
10
2.8%
11

1
2.9%
57
Donít know 0.7%
2
1.9%
7
2.7%
12
2.1%
10
4.4%
17

0
2.5%
48
Refused 2.2%
6
7.8%
28
8.7%
39
9.8%
46
10.1%
39

6
8.2%
158
Missing 464 190 162 92 45 0 953
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
361
100.0%
450
100.0%
469
100.0%
386

12

1935


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Al Gore 34.6%
27
34.2%
194
35.3%
242
26.3%
20
34.3%
121
40.0%
74

0
34.9%
678
George Bush 39.7%
31
49.7%
282
48.8%
334
48.7%
37
48.7%
172
48.1%
89

0
48.6%
945
Ralph Nader 3.8%
3
1.9%
11
2.5%
17
2.6%
2
3.4%
12
3.2%
6

0
2.6%
51
Someone else 3.8%
3
3.2%
18
3.2%
22
3.9%
3
2.5%
9
2.2%
4

0
3.0%
59
Donít know 5.1%
4
3.2%
18
2.0%
14
3.9%
3
2.3%
8
0.5%
1

0
2.5%
48
Refused 12.8%
10
7.8%
44
8.2%
56
14.5%
11
8.8%
31
5.9%
11

1
8.4%
163
Missing 160 374 272 33 92 28 0 959
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
567
100.0%
685
100.0%
76
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

1

1944


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Al Gore 33.8%
305
35.8%
374
34.9%
679
George Bush 50.3%
454
47.0%
491
48.6%
945
Ralph Nader 2.4%
22
2.9%
30
2.7%
52
Someone else 3.3%
30
2.7%
28
3.0%
58
Donít know 2.0%
18
2.9%
30
2.5%
48
Refused 8.1%
73
8.7%
91
8.4%
164
Missing 496 469 965
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
1044

1946


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Al Gore 49.5%
52
39.0%
163
33.7%
424
24.5%
40
34.9%
679
George Bush 30.5%
32
43.5%
182
53.6%
674
35.6%
58
48.7%
946
Ralph Nader 3.8%
4
4.5%
19
2.1%
26
1.2%
2
2.6%
51
Someone else 4.8%
5
3.3%
14
2.8%
35
2.5%
4
3.0%
58
Donít know 7.6%
8
2.6%
11
1.4%
17
6.7%
11
2.4%
47
Refused 3.8%
4
6.9%
29
6.5%
82
29.4%
48
8.4%
163
Missing 139 279 443 104 965
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
418
100.0%
1258
100.0%
163

1944


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Al Gore 29.3%
452
70.8%
165
56.0%
14
17.9%
5
40.0%
40

3
35.1%
676
George Bush 55.7%
859
10.3%
24
28.0%
7
39.3%
11
36.0%
36

7
48.6%
937
Ralph Nader 2.7%
41
1.3%
3
4.0%
1
7.1%
2
6.0%
6

0
2.7%
53
Someone else 2.1%
32
4.7%
11
4.0%
1
25.0%
7
5.0%
5

1
2.9%
56
Donít know 2.4%
37
3.4%
8
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2

0
2.5%
48
Refused 7.8%
121
9.4%
22
4.0%
1
10.7%
3
11.0%
11

6
8.2%
158
Missing 637 105 22 26 168 0 958
TOTAL 100.0%
1542
100.0%
233
100.0%
25
100.0%
28
100.0%
100

17

1928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Al Gore 24.5%
147
28.7%
84
67.1%
94
36.8%
165
43.5%
20
39.6%
44

125
33.8%
554
George Bush 62.0%
372
57.3%
168
12.1%
17
47.1%
211
34.8%
16
40.5%
45

117
50.6%
829
Ralph Nader 0.7%
4
1.0%
3
2.1%
3
1.8%
8
6.5%
3
7.2%
8

23
1.8%
29
Someone else 3.2%
19
1.7%
5
5.0%
7
3.8%
17
2.2%
1
2.7%
3

5
3.2%
52
Donít know 2.8%
17
1.7%
5
4.3%
6
2.0%
9
2.2%
1
0.9%
1

8
2.4%
39
Refused 6.8%
41
9.6%
28
9.3%
13
8.5%
38
10.9%
5
9.0%
10

30
8.2%
135
Missing 248 72 49 240 13 94 0 716
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
293
100.0%
140
100.0%
448
100.0%
46
100.0%
111

308

1638