Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CHARITY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you, yourself, happen to be involved in any charity or social service activities, such as helping the poor, the sick, or the elderly?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1095 37.6% 37.6%
No 1799 61.8% 99.4%
Donít know 10 .3% 99.7%
Refused 6 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 29.3%
214
36.1%
199
40.1%
246
44.8%
251
41.2%
178
37.7%
1088
No 70.3%
514
63.2%
349
59.9%
368
54.8%
307
57.9%
250
61.9%
1788
Donít know 0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
614
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
67
32.2%
303
38.7%
370
39.3%
42
46.0%
205
50.2%
107
37.7%
1094
No 70.5%
167
67.4%
635
61.0%
583
59.8%
64
53.8%
240
49.3%
105
61.8%
1794
Donít know 0.8%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
107
100.0%
446
100.0%
213

2901


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
459
42.1%
636
37.6%
1095
No 66.4%
928
57.6%
871
61.8%
1799
Donít know 0.5%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
80
33.2%
232
40.3%
685
36.3%
97
37.6%
1094
No 67.2%
164
66.3%
463
59.5%
1012
59.9%
160
61.8%
1799
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
1.5%
4
0.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
830
43.1%
146
43.8%
21
43.4%
23
25.1%
67
37.7%
1087
No 61.5%
1340
56.3%
191
56.3%
27
56.6%
30
73.8%
197
61.9%
1785
Donít know 0.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
332
40.3%
147
40.4%
76
34.9%
240
46.6%
27
48.1%
99
39.1%
921
No 60.4%
513
59.5%
217
59.0%
111
64.8%
446
51.7%
30
50.0%
103
60.3%
1420
Donít know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.5%
3
0.4%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
688
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2354