Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLNTEER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you currently do any volunteer work at an organization in your community?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Donít know
  4) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 926 31.8% 31.8%
No 1971 67.7% 99.5%
Donít know 6 .2% 99.7%
Refused 7 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Yes 26.5%
194
31.9%
176
37.5%
230
35.4%
198
28.5%
123

5
31.9%
921
No 73.1%
534
67.7%
373
62.2%
381
64.5%
361
71.1%
307

14
67.8%
1956
Donít know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
560
100.0%
432

21

2887


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
55
25.3%
238
31.6%
302
40.7%
44
42.2%
188
46.3%
99

0
31.9%
926
No 75.6%
180
74.4%
700
68.0%
651
59.3%
64
57.8%
258
53.3%
114

4
67.7%
1967
Donít know 0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
108
100.0%
446
100.0%
214

6

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
408
34.3%
518
31.8%
926
No 70.2%
982
65.4%
989
67.7%
1971
Donít know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1512

2910


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
60
26.1%
182
35.9%
610
27.7%
74
31.8%
926
No 75.4%
184
73.6%
514
64.1%
1090
68.5%
183
67.7%
1971
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
1.1%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
694
34.7%
118
33.3%
16
22.6%
12
28.4%
76

10
31.7%
916
No 67.8%
1478
65.0%
221
66.7%
32
77.4%
41
69.8%
187

12
67.8%
1959
Donít know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3

0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2

1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

23

2888


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
263
35.1%
128
36.2%
68
33.1%
228
37.9%
22
41.1%
85

132
33.7%
794
No 68.9%
585
64.7%
236
63.3%
119
66.3%
457
62.1%
36
57.5%
119

419
65.9%
1552
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2

2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1

1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
365
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
207

554

2356