Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DEM_CHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Iím going to read a list of statements. For each, please tell me whether you agree strongly, agree somewhat, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly: Our democratic form of government is based on Christianity.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Disagree somewhat
  4) Disagree strongly
  5) Donít know
  6) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Agree strongly 725 24.9% 24.9%
Agree somewhat 887 30.5% 55.4%
Disagree somewhat 653 22.4% 77.8%
Disagree strongly 507 17.4% 95.2%
Donít know 130 4.5% 99.7%
Refused 7 .2% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 15.6%
114
18.1%
100
25.1%
154
30.8%
173
41.1%
178
24.9%
719
Agree somewhat 32.1%
235
33.3%
184
29.0%
178
30.1%
169
26.8%
116
30.5%
882
Disagree somewhat 27.0%
198
24.6%
136
21.7%
133
20.5%
115
15.7%
68
22.5%
650
Disagree strongly 20.6%
151
17.9%
99
19.7%
121
15.3%
86
10.6%
46
17.4%
503
Donít know 4.5%
33
5.6%
31
4.4%
27
3.0%
17
5.1%
22
4.5%
130
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
562
100.0%
433

2892


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.2%
74
27.3%
257
23.5%
225
31.8%
34
19.7%
88
21.0%
45
24.9%
723
Agree somewhat 23.6%
56
31.7%
298
30.7%
294
25.2%
27
34.2%
153
27.6%
59
30.6%
887
Disagree somewhat 20.7%
49
20.4%
192
24.7%
236
21.5%
23
22.6%
101
23.8%
51
22.5%
652
Disagree strongly 16.0%
38
15.1%
142
17.1%
164
10.3%
11
21.0%
94
26.2%
56
17.4%
505
Donít know 8.0%
19
5.3%
50
3.8%
36
11.2%
12
2.2%
10
0.9%
2
4.4%
129
Refused 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
941
100.0%
957
100.0%
107
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2903


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 23.3%
326
26.4%
399
24.9%
725
Agree somewhat 30.6%
428
30.4%
459
30.5%
887
Disagree somewhat 23.2%
324
21.8%
329
22.4%
653
Disagree strongly 18.0%
252
16.9%
255
17.4%
507
Donít know 4.7%
66
4.2%
64
4.5%
130
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1397
100.0%
1512

2909


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.9%
66
26.1%
182
23.7%
403
27.8%
74
24.9%
725
Agree somewhat 27.8%
68
31.1%
217
31.7%
539
23.7%
63
30.5%
887
Disagree somewhat 20.8%
51
19.9%
139
23.9%
407
21.1%
56
22.4%
653
Disagree strongly 15.9%
39
17.2%
120
17.6%
300
18.0%
48
17.4%
507
Donít know 8.2%
20
5.6%
39
2.9%
49
8.6%
23
4.5%
131
Refused 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.8%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1701
100.0%
266

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.1%
568
22.7%
77
16.7%
8
26.4%
14
19.0%
51
24.9%
718
Agree somewhat 31.3%
681
28.0%
95
31.3%
15
34.0%
18
27.6%
74
30.6%
883
Disagree somewhat 22.3%
485
23.3%
79
20.8%
10
18.9%
10
23.5%
63
22.4%
647
Disagree strongly 16.6%
362
20.9%
71
25.0%
12
7.5%
4
19.8%
53
17.4%
502
Donít know 3.6%
79
4.1%
14
6.3%
3
13.2%
7
9.7%
26
4.5%
129
Refused 0.1%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2178
100.0%
339
100.0%
48
100.0%
53
100.0%
268

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Agree strongly 35.2%
299
27.6%
101
26.1%
49
23.7%
163
6.8%
4
15.0%
31
27.4%
647
Agree somewhat 30.9%
263
34.4%
126
28.7%
54
30.9%
213
15.3%
9
30.9%
64
30.9%
729
Disagree somewhat 16.9%
144
18.9%
69
19.7%
37
27.3%
188
30.5%
18
23.2%
48
21.4%
504
Disagree strongly 11.9%
101
15.6%
57
18.6%
35
14.2%
98
45.8%
27
24.2%
50
15.6%
368
Donít know 4.9%
42
3.3%
12
5.3%
10
3.8%
26
1.7%
1
5.8%
12
4.4%
103
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
59
100.0%
207

2359