Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLN_REL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[IF VOLNTEER= 1 ďYESĒ] Is your volunteering mostly at a religious organization or mostly at some other kind of organization?
  1) Mostly at a religious organization
  2) Mostly at some other kind of organization
  3) Other
  4) Donít know
  5) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mostly at a religious organization 225 24.3% 24.3%
Mostly at some other kind of organization 665 71.8% 96.1%
Other 31 3.3% 99.4%
Donít know 4 .4% 99.8%
Refused 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 1902
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Mostly at a religious organization 21.6%
42
17.7%
31
22.5%
52
28.3%
56
34.1%
42
24.2%
223
Mostly at some other kind of organization 74.7%
145
80.6%
141
73.2%
169
70.2%
139
56.1%
69
72.0%
663
Other 2.6%
5
1.7%
3
3.9%
9
1.5%
3
8.1%
10
3.3%
30
Donít know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
175
100.0%
231
100.0%
198
100.0%
123

921


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Mostly at a religious organization 30.9%
17
30.3%
72
21.9%
66
25.0%
11
20.1%
38
21.4%
21
24.3%
225
Mostly at some other kind of organization 60.0%
33
65.1%
155
75.2%
227
70.5%
31
77.2%
146
75.5%
74
71.9%
666
Other 7.3%
4
4.2%
10
2.3%
7
4.5%
2
2.1%
4
3.1%
3
3.2%
30
Donít know 1.8%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
238
100.0%
302
100.0%
44
100.0%
189
100.0%
98

926


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mostly at a religious organization 22.7%
93
25.6%
133
24.4%
226
Mostly at some other kind of organization 73.8%
302
70.1%
364
71.8%
666
Other 2.7%
11
3.9%
20
3.3%
31
Donít know 0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
519

928


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Mostly at a religious organization 28.3%
17
23.1%
42
23.4%
143
31.1%
23
24.3%
225
Mostly at some other kind of organization 66.7%
40
72.5%
132
73.6%
449
59.5%
44
71.8%
665
Other 3.3%
2
3.8%
7
2.5%
15
9.5%
7
3.3%
31
Donít know 1.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
182
100.0%
610
100.0%
74

926


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
Mostly at a religious organization 24.9%
173
28.8%
34
25.0%
4
16.7%
2
13.0%
10
24.3%
223
Mostly at some other kind of organization 71.1%
494
66.9%
79
75.0%
12
83.3%
10
81.8%
63
71.7%
658
Other 3.5%
24
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
4
3.5%
32
Donít know 0.4%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
118
100.0%
16
100.0%
12
100.0%
77

918


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
Mostly at a religious organization 26.6%
70
26.4%
34
32.8%
22
24.9%
57
31.8%
7
32.1%
27
27.3%
217
Mostly at some other kind of organization 70.0%
184
69.8%
90
62.7%
42
70.7%
162
68.2%
15
66.7%
56
69.1%
549
Other 3.0%
8
3.1%
4
3.0%
2
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
2.9%
23
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
129
100.0%
67
100.0%
229
100.0%
22
100.0%
84

794