Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


LANGUAGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Interviewer: Record language that interview was conducted in
  1) English
  2) Spanish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
English 2836 97.5% 97.5%
Spanish 74 2.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
English 96.2%
703
95.3%
526
98.7%
605
99.3%
557
99.1%
428
97.6%
2819
Spanish 3.8%
28
4.7%
26
1.3%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
4
2.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
552
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2889


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
English 84.8%
201
97.8%
921
98.8%
945
100.0%
108
99.6%
445
99.5%
213
97.6%
2833
Spanish 15.2%
36
2.2%
21
1.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
2.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
942
100.0%
956
100.0%
108
100.0%
447
100.0%
214

2904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
English 96.9%
1355
97.9%
1481
97.4%
2836
Spanish 3.1%
43
2.1%
32
2.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1398
100.0%
1513

2911


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
English 91.8%
225
95.6%
667
99.5%
1691
94.4%
252
97.4%
2835
Spanish 8.2%
20
4.4%
31
0.5%
9
5.6%
15
2.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
698
100.0%
1700
100.0%
267

2910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace TOTAL
English 99.4%
2165
99.7%
339
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
78.7%
210
97.5%
2814
Spanish 0.6%
14
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.3%
57
2.5%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2179
100.0%
340
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
267

2886


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith TOTAL
English 98.9%
840
100.0%
366
99.5%
188
92.7%
639
100.0%
58
98.5%
203
97.3%
2294
Spanish 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
7.3%
50
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
2.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
189
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

2357