Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELTRAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Reltrad
  1) Evangelical
  2) Mainline
  3) Black Protestant
  4) Catholic
  5) Jewish
  6) Other faith
  7) Nonaffiliated

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evangelical 849 29.7% 29.7%
Mainline 366 12.8% 42.5%
Black Protestant 188 6.6% 49.1%
Catholic 689 24.1% 73.2%
Jewish 58 2% 75.2%
Other faith 206 7.2% 82.4%
Nonaffiliated 504 17.6% 100%
Missing 50 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ Missing TOTAL
Evangelical 24.1%
173
26.3%
143
31.6%
193
35.3%
192
33.3%
141

7
29.7%
842
Mainline 5.4%
39
11.9%
65
11.6%
71
17.1%
93
22.7%
96

1
12.8%
364
Black Protestant 6.8%
49
8.3%
45
6.7%
41
5.7%
31
5.2%
22

1
6.6%
188
Catholic 22.9%
164
25.0%
136
25.1%
153
24.1%
131
23.9%
101

4
24.1%
685
Jewish 2.5%
18
1.8%
10
1.5%
9
1.1%
6
3.3%
14

0
2.0%
57
Other faith 10.0%
72
7.2%
39
7.0%
43
6.1%
33
4.3%
18

1
7.2%
205
Nonaffiliated 28.2%
202
19.5%
106
16.4%
100
10.7%
58
7.3%
31

7
17.5%
497
Missing 14 7 4 15 9 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
544
100.0%
610
100.0%
544
100.0%
423

21

2838


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
Evangelical 28.1%
66
35.4%
327
29.8%
279
35.9%
37
22.8%
101
19.0%
40

0
29.8%
850
Mainline 6.4%
15
11.5%
106
11.3%
106
11.7%
12
17.4%
77
22.9%
48

0
12.8%
364
Black Protestant 8.5%
20
6.6%
61
7.4%
69
1.9%
2
5.9%
26
4.3%
9

1
6.6%
187
Catholic 28.9%
68
23.8%
220
23.1%
216
20.4%
21
25.7%
114
22.9%
48

3
24.1%
687
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
2.6%
24
0.0%
0
4.5%
20
2.9%
6

0
2.0%
58
Other faith 8.1%
19
6.4%
59
8.1%
76
5.8%
6
6.1%
27
7.6%
16

1
7.1%
203
Nonaffiliated 20.0%
47
15.4%
142
17.8%
167
24.3%
25
17.6%
78
20.5%
43

1
17.6%
502
Missing 1 18 18 5 4 4 0 50
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
923
100.0%
937
100.0%
103
100.0%
443
100.0%
210

6

2851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical 27.5%
376
31.8%
473
29.7%
849
Mainline 10.9%
149
14.5%
216
12.8%
365
Black Protestant 5.3%
73
7.7%
115
6.6%
188
Catholic 25.1%
343
23.2%
346
24.1%
689
Jewish 2.6%
36
1.5%
22
2.0%
58
Other faith 7.5%
103
6.9%
102
7.2%
205
Nonaffiliated 21.1%
289
14.4%
215
17.6%
504
Missing 27 23 50
TOTAL 100.0%
1369
100.0%
1489

2858


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
Evangelical 28.3%
67
27.0%
186
31.6%
527
26.1%
69
29.7%
849
Mainline 10.5%
25
11.0%
76
14.1%
235
11.4%
30
12.8%
366
Black Protestant 11.0%
26
9.0%
62
5.1%
85
6.1%
16
6.6%
189
Catholic 21.9%
52
23.4%
161
24.0%
401
28.4%
75
24.1%
689
Jewish 1.3%
3
0.6%
4
2.7%
45
2.3%
6
2.0%
58
Other faith 8.9%
21
8.1%
56
6.7%
112
6.1%
16
7.2%
205
Nonaffiliated 18.1%
43
20.9%
144
15.9%
265
19.7%
52
17.6%
504
Missing 7 9 31 3 50
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
689
100.0%
1670
100.0%
264

2860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
Evangelical 34.4%
735
8.1%
27
17.0%
8
46.2%
24
18.3%
49

6
29.7%
843
Mainline 15.6%
333
5.4%
18
6.4%
3
7.7%
4
1.1%
3

5
12.7%
361
Black Protestant 0.6%
13
52.2%
175
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1

0
6.7%
189
Catholic 23.5%
501
8.7%
29
27.7%
13
17.3%
9
49.6%
133

4
24.1%
685
Jewish 2.6%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2

1
2.0%
57
Other faith 6.2%
132
11.0%
37
21.3%
10
7.7%
4
7.5%
20

1
7.2%
203
Nonaffiliated 17.1%
366
14.6%
49
27.7%
13
21.2%
11
22.4%
60

6
17.6%
499
Missing 44 4 0 1 0 0 49
TOTAL 100.0%
2135
100.0%
335
100.0%
47
100.0%
52
100.0%
268

23

2837


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
Evangelical 100.0%
849
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
36.0%
849
Mainline 0.0%
0
100.0%
366
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
15.5%
366
Black Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
188
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
8.0%
188
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
689
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
29.2%
689
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
58
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
58
Other faith 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
206

0
8.7%
206
Nonaffiliated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

504
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
366
100.0%
188
100.0%
689
100.0%
58
100.0%
206

504

2356