Religion and Diversity Survey, 2002-2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


I-AGE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me how old you are. (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-39
  3) 40-49
  4) 50-64
  5) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18-29 731 25.3% 25.3%
30-39 551 19.1% 44.4%
40-49 613 21.2% 65.6%
50-64 561 19.4% 85%
65+ 432 15% 100%
Missing 21 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
731
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.3%
731
30-39 0.0%
0
100.0%
551
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
551
40-49 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
613
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
613
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
561
0.0%
0
19.4%
561
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
432
15.0%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
551
100.0%
613
100.0%
561
100.0%
432

2888


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree Missing TOTAL
18-29 32.8%
77
27.4%
257
29.7%
282
15.1%
16
17.8%
79
9.0%
19

0
25.3%
730
30-39 12.3%
29
14.9%
140
20.2%
192
27.4%
29
25.7%
114
22.4%
47

0
19.1%
551
40-49 15.3%
36
21.2%
199
20.8%
198
22.6%
24
25.5%
113
20.5%
43

0
21.3%
613
50-64 17.4%
41
19.1%
179
17.8%
169
14.2%
15
19.2%
85
33.3%
70

1
19.4%
559
65+ 22.1%
52
17.5%
164
11.6%
110
20.8%
22
11.7%
52
14.8%
31

0
14.9%
431
Missing 1 2 6 1 4 2 0 16
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
939
100.0%
951
100.0%
106
100.0%
443
100.0%
210

1

2884


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 29.0%
402
21.9%
329
25.3%
731
30-39 18.7%
259
19.5%
293
19.1%
552
40-49 21.2%
294
21.2%
319
21.2%
613
50-64 18.5%
257
20.2%
303
19.4%
560
65+ 12.6%
174
17.2%
258
15.0%
432
Missing 11 11 22
TOTAL 100.0%
1386
100.0%
1502

2888


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Between $10,000 and $30,000 $30,000 or more Donít know/Refused TOTAL
18-29 39.8%
97
30.1%
208
20.9%
355
27.7%
71
25.3%
731
30-39 15.6%
38
16.5%
114
21.9%
371
11.3%
29
19.1%
552
40-49 14.8%
36
14.7%
102
26.1%
442
12.9%
33
21.2%
613
50-64 12.3%
30
17.5%
121
21.2%
360
19.1%
49
19.4%
560
65+ 17.6%
43
21.2%
147
9.9%
168
28.9%
74
15.0%
432
Missing 1 5 4 11 21
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
692
100.0%
1696
100.0%
256

2888


Race (I-RACE)

White Black AsianPcIsl NatvAmer OthRace Missing TOTAL
18-29 21.9%
475
30.4%
102
61.7%
29
18.9%
10
43.0%
114

2
25.5%
730
30-39 17.9%
387
22.6%
76
14.9%
7
18.9%
10
26.0%
69

1
19.1%
549
40-49 21.9%
474
23.5%
79
10.6%
5
24.5%
13
14.7%
39

4
21.3%
610
50-64 21.2%
460
14.6%
49
10.6%
5
18.9%
10
11.7%
31

5
19.4%
555
65+ 17.1%
371
8.9%
30
2.1%
1
18.9%
10
4.5%
12

8
14.8%
424
Missing 11 4 0 0 3 0 18
TOTAL 100.0%
2167
100.0%
336
100.0%
47
100.0%
53
100.0%
265

20

2868


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Mainline Black Protestant Catholic Jewish Other faith Missing TOTAL
18-29 20.5%
173
10.7%
39
26.1%
49
23.9%
164
31.6%
18
35.1%
72

216
22.0%
515
30-39 17.0%
143
17.9%
65
23.9%
45
19.9%
136
17.5%
10
19.0%
39

113
18.7%
438
40-49 22.9%
193
19.5%
71
21.8%
41
22.3%
153
15.8%
9
21.0%
43

104
21.8%
510
50-64 22.8%
192
25.5%
93
16.5%
31
19.1%
131
10.5%
6
16.1%
33

74
20.8%
486
65+ 16.7%
141
26.4%
96
11.7%
22
14.7%
101
24.6%
14
8.8%
18

41
16.7%
392
Missing 7 1 1 4 0 1 0 14
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
364
100.0%
188
100.0%
685
100.0%
57
100.0%
205

548

2341